Edison Chen (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,130 this week
Trailer
1:18 | Trailer
Edison Chen was born on October 7, 1980 in Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada as Chen Xing Hua. He is an actor, known for Infernal Affairs (2002), The Grudge 2 (2006) and The Dark Knight (2008). See full bio »

7 TIFF Films That Could Be Oscar Contenders

We gaze into our crystal ball to look at seven Toronto International Film Festival titles to watch for come awards season.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Dark Knight
Fri, Sep 27 10:30 PM PDT on TNT (052)
The Dark Knight
Sat, Sep 28 8:00 PM PDT on TNT (052)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 24 Jun 2013
 
a list of 32 people
created 14 Feb 2012
 
a list of 30 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 40 people
created 05 Sep 2014
 
a list of 45 people
created 18 Jan 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Edison Chen's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Infernal Affairs Young Lau Kin Ming
(2002)
The Grudge 2 Eason
(2006)
(2008)
Metal Mayhem Edison
(2000)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Soundtrack | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (39 credits)
 2018 Feng zhong you duo yu zuo de yun
Alex (uncredited)
 2017 Shimajiro and the Rainbow Oasis
VIP Business Hong Kong
 2014 À Espera (Short)
Boyfriend
 2014 Golden Chickensss
Idiot
 2012 Sleeping Dogs (Video Game)
Jackie (voice)
 2011/I Almost Perfect
Andy Lee
 2009 Ninja Masters
 2009 The Sniper
OJ (Chen Xinwei)
 2008 The Dark Knight
LSI VP
 2007 Trivial Matters
Jason (segment "Civism")
 2006 The Grudge 1.5 (Short)
Eason
 2006 The Grudge 2
Eason
 2006 Dog Bite Dog
Pang
 2005 Under the Same Moon
Don
 2005 Initial D
Ryousuke Takahashi
 2005 The Open Road (Short)
 2004 A-1 Headline
Kevin
 2004 The Twins Effect II
Peachy
 2004 Triad Underworld
Turbo
 2004 Moving Targets
Ngai Fung
 2004 Sex and the Beauties
Stone
 2003 Infernal Affairs III
Young Lau Kin Ming
 2003 Spy Dad
Ronald
 2003 Infernal Affairs II
Officer Lau Kin Ming
 2003 The Medallion
Waiter
 2003 The Twins Effect
Kazaf
 2002 Infernal Affairs
Young Lau Kin Ming
 2002 Nine Girls and a Ghost
Marco
 2002 Princess D
Kid
 2001 Dance of a Dream
Jimmy Cheung
 2001 Final Romance
Ah Dik
 2000 From Ashes to Ashes (Short)
 2000 Metal Mayhem
Edison
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Blog

Alternate Names:

Guan Xi Chen | Koon Hei Chen | Chan Koon Hei | Chen Koon Hei | Edison Chan Koon Hei | Edison Chen Koon Hei | Chen Guan Xi

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Is of Chinese and one eighth Portuguese descent. See more »

Trademark:

Wide variety of roles See more »

Nickname:

Eddie See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed