Emil Chau


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 83,804 this week
Trailer
1:31 | Trailer
Emil Chau was born on December 22, 1960 in Hong Kong, British Crown Colony as Wakin Chau. He is known for his work on Rumble in the Bronx (1995), Eightfold Path of the Heavenly Dragon (1997) and Wicked City (1992). He has been married to Constance Woods since 1986. They have two children. See full bio »

New York Comic Con 2019

Get a look at the action from the star-studded panels and check out the incredible cosplay from this year's fest. For more, check out our coverage of New York Comic Con.

Browse our NYCC guide

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Rumble in the Bronx
Sat, Oct 19 12:00 PM PDT on KMEXDT3 (207)
Rumble in the Bronx
Wed, Oct 23 10:00 AM PDT on KMEXDT3 (207)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 215 people
created 03 Feb 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Emil Chau's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Rumble in the Bronx Ice Cream Salesman
(1995)
Wicked City Music Department
(1992)
Gorgeous L.W. Lo
(1999)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (2 credits)
 1997 Eightfold Path of the Heavenly Dragon (TV Series) (performer - 45 episodes)
- Episode #1.45 (1997) ... (performer: theme)
- Episode #1.44 (1997) ... (performer: theme)
- Episode #1.43 (1997) ... (performer: theme)
- Episode #1.42 (1997) ... (performer: theme)
- Episode #1.41 (1997) ... (performer: theme)
 1992 Wicked City (theme vocals - as Wakin Chau)
Show Show Soundtrack (8 credits)
Show Show Actor (17 credits)
Show Show Self (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Official Site [Taiwan]

Alternate Names:

Emil Wakin Chau | Hua Jian Chau | Wah-kin Chau | Wakin Chau | Hua-chien Chou | Emil Chow | Wah-Kin Chow

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed