No photo available. Represent Philip Casson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 232,082 this week

Philip Casson

Philip Casson was born on December 20, 1928. He is a director and producer, known for Bowler (1973), Frost on Sunday (1968) and The Man in Room 17 (1965). See full bio »

Born:

Kelvin Harrison Jr. Schools Himself With His Watchlist

Kelvin Harrison Jr., the star of the new movie Waves, is getting a master class from these shows and movies.

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Philip Casson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Bowler Director
(1973)
Frost on Sunday Director
(1968-1970)
(1965)
Starburst Director
(1980)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (60 credits)
 1998 EastEnders: The Mitchells - Naked Truths (Video) (archive directed by)
 1993-1994 Casualty (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Relations (1994)
- Tippers (1994)
- Give Us This Day (1993)
 1992-1993 Eldorado (TV Series) (12 episodes)
- Episode #1.140 (1993)
- Episode #1.139 (1993)
- Episode #1.138 (1993)
- Episode #1.89 (1993)
- Episode #1.88 (1993)
 1988-1990 The Bill (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Growing Pains (1990)
- A Day Lost (1990)
- Hothead (1989)
- Getting Stressed (1988)
 1988 Helping Henry (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (1988)
- Transport (1988)
- Pets and Animals (1988)
 1987 3-2-1 (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #10.9 (1987)
- Episode #10.3 (1987)
 1984 Spitting Image (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #1.4 (1984)
- Episode #1.2 (1984)
 1983 Arms and the Man (TV Movie)
 1982 An Evening with Max Wall (TV Special)
 1982 Brookside (TV Series)
 1982 Little Miss Perkins (TV Movie)
 1977-1981 The Muppet Show (TV Series) (47 episodes)
- Chris Langham (1981)
- Debbie Harry (1981)
- Gene Kelly (1981)
- Carol Burnett (1980)
- Hal Linden (1980)
 1980 Starburst (TV Series)
 1979 A Performance of Macbeth (TV Movie)
 1978 The Comedy of Errors (TV Movie)
 1977 Come Spy with Me (TV Movie)
 1975-1976 Within These Walls (TV Series) (7 episodes)
- Silent Night (1976)
- Deception (1975)
- To Reason Why (1975)
- For Life (1975)
- Coming Home (1975)
 1976 This Is Your Life (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
 1976 The International Pop Proms (TV Series)
 1974 No, Honestly (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Bed, Beautiful Bed (1974) ... (film sequences)
 1974 The Larry Grayson Hour of Stars (TV Special)
 1974 New Scotland Yard (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- A Year to Kill (1974)
- Comeback (1974)
 1973 Bowler (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1972-1973 The Fenn Street Gang (TV Series) (3 episodes)
 1972 Russell Harty Plus (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Episode #1.4 (1972)
- Episode #1.3 (1972)
- Episode #1.2 (1972)
- Episode #1.1 (1972)
 1970 Shari's Show (TV Mini-Series)
 1968-1970 Frost on Sunday (TV Series) (12 episodes)
- Episode #2.13 (1970) ... (uncredited)
- Episode #2.12 (1970)
- Episode #2.8 (1970) ... (uncredited)
- Episode #2.7 (1970) ... (uncredited)
 1969 This Is Tom Jones (TV Series documentary) (3 episodes)
- Episode #2.14 (1969)
- Episode #2.8 (1969)
- Episode #2.6 (1969)
 1968 Georgia Brown Sings Kurt Weill (TV Special)
 1968 Lulu According to Freud (TV Special)
 1968 Saturday Stars (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1968 Showtime (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1967 The Benny Hill Show (TV Special)
 1967 Come and Get your Money (TV Movie documentary)
 1966 Nothing But the Blues (TV Movie)
 1964-1966 Cinema (TV Series documentary) (7 episodes)
- Alfred Hitchcock (1966)
- Joan Crawford (1966)
- Carl Foreman (1966)
- Charlton Heston (1966)
- Bryan Forbes (1966)
 1966 Bandstand (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1965 The Music of Lennon & McCartney (TV Special documentary)
 1965 The Man in Room 17 (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Safe Conduct (1965)
 1965 The Bacharach Sound (TV Special)
 1965 The Woody Allen Show (TV Short)
 1964 A Vote for the Stars (TV Series documentary)
 1964 Blues and Gospel Train (TV Movie)
 1964 Go Tell It on the Mountain (TV Special)
 1964 Ella (TV Movie)
 1964 Whole Lotta Shakin (TV Movie)
 1964 Sentimental Over You (TV Movie)
 1964 It's Little Richard (TV Movie)
 1963 I Hear the Blues (TV Movie)
 1963 The Des O'Connor Show (TV Series) (1967)
 1961 Two of a Kind (TV Series)
Show Show Producer (10 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

The Philip Casson Dancers
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed