No photo available. Represent Barbara Cartland? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 9,192 this week

Barbara Cartland (1901–2000)

Barbara Cartland was born on July 9, 1901 in Edgbaston, Birmingham, England as Mary Barbara Hamilton Cartland. She was a writer, known for Duel of Hearts (1991), A Ghost in Monte Carlo (1990) and A Hazard of Hearts (1987). She was married to Hugh Rowley McCorquodale and Alexander George McCorquodale. She died on May 21, 2000 in Camfield Place, ... See full bio »

Who Would Jessica Camacho Recruit for "Watchmen"?

"All Rise" and "Watchmen" star Jessica Camacho reveals which devilish superhero she wants to join the world of "Watchmen."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1003 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 167 people
created 05 Oct 2012
 
a list of 96 people
created 08 Aug 2018
 
a list of 729 people
created 13 Jun 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Barbara Cartland's work have you seen?

Known For

(1991)
(1987)
(1979)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (5 credits)
 1991 Duel of Hearts (TV Movie) (novel)
 1990 A Ghost in Monte Carlo (TV Movie) (novel)
 1989 The Lady and the Highwayman (TV Movie) (novel)
 1987 A Hazard of Hearts (TV Movie) (novel)
 1979 The Flame Is Love (TV Movie) (novel)
Show Show Self (27 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Novel: "A Ghost in Monte Carlo" (filmed as A Ghost in Monte Carlo (1990))

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 2 Print Biographies | 1 Interview | 1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Dame Barbara Cartland
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

"I say a prayer. I really do. I say, 'Please God, get me a plot.' It's absolutely extraordinary: then the plot comes." (when asked where her ideas for books come from.) See more »

Trivia:

In January 1988, she was awarded "La Medaille De Vermeil De La Ville De Paris", (The Gold Medal of Paris). This is the highest award to be given by the City of Paris for the achievement of 25 million books sold in France. See more »

Trademark:

Pink dresses and plumed hats

Nickname:

The Queen of Romance

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed