Jimmy Carter (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,457 this week
Trailer
2:19 | Trailer
Jimmy Carter was born on October 1, 1924 in Plains, Georgia, USA as James Earl Carter Jr. He has been married to Rosalynn Carter since July 7, 1946. They have four children. See full bio »

New York Comic Con 2019

Get a look at the action from the star-studded panels and check out the incredible cosplay from this year's fest. For more, check out our coverage of New York Comic Con.

Browse our NYCC guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Watch on TV

Live Free or Die Hard
Sat, Oct 19 12:42 AM PDT on STZENA (646)
54
Sat, Oct 19 3:20 AM PDT on HBOZ (524)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 28 Oct 2017
 
list image
a list of 39 people
created 01 Mar 2014
 
a list of 10000 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 40 people
created 12 Jan 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jimmy Carter's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The American President Jimmy Carter
(2000)
Americans Miscellaneous Crew
(1978)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 2000 The American President (TV Series documentary)
Jimmy Carter
- An Independent Cast of Minds (2000) ... Jimmy Carter
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (149 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (202 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Author: "Why Not the Best?" (1975), "A Government as Good as its People" (1977), "Keeping Faith" (1982), "Negotiation: The Alternative to Hostility" (1984), "The Blood of Abraham" (1985), et al. See more »

Publicity Listings:

9 Print Biographies | 14 Portrayals | 9 Interviews | 28 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 19 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | The Carter Center | See more »

Alternate Names:

Former President Jimmy Carter | Governor Jimmy Carter | James E. Carter | Pres. Jimmy Carter | President James Carter | President Jimmy Carter | President Carter | Carter

Height:

5' 9½" (1.77 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Unless both sides win, no agreement can be permanent. See more »

Trivia:

On Friday November 30, 2018 aged 94 years, 60 days he became the oldest living U.S. President following the death of George Bush. He is also the oldest president to acquire the title aged 94 and gained the title the furthest from his presidency, 37 years, 314 days after he left the White House on January 20, 1981. See more »

Trademark:

Broad, toothy smile

Nickname:

Jimmy See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed