STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,614 this week

Rick Carter (I)


Rick Carter was born in 1952 in Los Angeles, California, USA. He is a production designer and art director, known for Avatar (2009), Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens (2015) and Lincoln (2012). See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 28 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 26 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 25 people
created 11 Jul 2014
 
a list of 23 people
created 07 Aug 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rick Carter's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Oscars. Another 11 wins & 42 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Avatar Production Designer
(2009)
Lincoln Production Designer
(2012)
Jurassic Park Production Designer
(1993)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Production designer (24 credits)
Show Show Art director (7 credits)
Show Show Art department (5 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (42 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Richard Carter Jr. | Richard Carter
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Rick is the son of publicist, and later, motion picture producer, Dick Carter. His mother, Ruth, was a one-time Life magazine staffer, and later Realtor in Southern California.

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed