No photo available. Represent Hugh Cameron? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 106,741 this week

Hugh Cameron (I) (1878–1941)

Hugh Cameron was born on May 15, 1878 in Duluth, Minnesota, USA as Coral Oscar Hugh Cameron. He was an actor, known for One Heavenly Night (1931), Homeward Bound (1923) and Pied Piper Malone (1924). He was married to Louisa. He died on November 9, 1941 in New York City, New York, USA. See full bio »

New York Comic Con 2019

Get a look at the action from the star-studded panels and check out the incredible cosplay from this year's fest. For more, check out our coverage of New York Comic Con.

Browse our NYCC guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Hugh Cameron's work have you seen?

Known For

(1931)
(1923)
Pied Piper Malone Photographer
(1924)
Cappy Ricks Murphy
(1921)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (25 credits)
 1939 Back Door to Heaven
Warden
 1939 ...One Third of a Nation...
Mr. Cassidy
 1938 Hi-Ho Hollywood (Short)
Hugh
 1937 Will You Stop! (Short)
Department Store Boss
 1936 Rhythmitis (Short)
Dr. Hypo
 1935 Dublin in Brass (Short)
Uncle Pat O'Malley
 1934 Good Luck - Best Wishes (Short)
Dick's Father
 1934 The Prize Sap (Short)
 1934 Sea Sore (Short)
Cop
 1934 Very Close Veins (Short)
Tom (uncredited)
 1933 Laughs in the Law (Short)
 1932 Shave It with Music (Short)
 1932 Absent Minded Abner (Short)
 1931 One Heavenly Night
Janos
 1930 Papa's Slay Ride (Short)
Papa
 1930 Nay, Nay, Nero (Short)
Nero
 1930 The Emergency Case (Short)
Ned Brown
 1929 If Men Played Cards as Women Do (Short)
4th Card Player
 1927 For the Love of Mike
Patrick O'Malley
 1925 The Man Who Found Himself
Hoboken Williams
 1924 Pied Piper Malone
Photographer
 1923 Homeward Bound
Murphy
 1921 Cappy Ricks
Murphy
 1920 The Web of Deceit
Red Smith
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Begin chronological entries here. See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Hugh V. Cameron
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Survived by his wife, Louisa, and a daughter.

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed