George Bush (I) (1924–2018)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 11,962 this week
Trailer
2:19 | Trailer
The 41st President of the United States of America, George Herbert Walker Bush (known colloquially as "Bush 41" to distinguish him from his son, George W. Bush, the 43rd president of the U.S., who is known as "Bush 43"), was born on June 12, 1924 in Milton, Massachusetts, a suburb south of Boston. His parents were Dorothy (Walker) and Prescott Bush... See full bio »

Died:

(age 94) in Houston, Texas, USA

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

Get a quick look at the the week's big trailers, including The Lighthouse, Gretel & Hansel, Doctor Sleep, Jojo Rabbit, and Jexi.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

A Football Life
Roger Staubach (S4, Ep13)
Sat, Sep 21 6:00 PM PDT on NFLNET (039)
The Nineties
The One About TV (S1, Ep1)
Sat, Sep 21 7:00 PM PDT on CNN (048)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 384 images
updated 8 months ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 05 Mar 2018
 
a list of 24 people
created 28 Oct 2017
 
a list of 30 people
created 27 Dec 2017
 
a list of 271 people
created 11 Nov 2014
 
a list of 591 people
created 14 May 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of George Bush's work have you seen?

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Thanks | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
 2004 Inside the U.S. Secret Service (TV Movie documentary) (special thanks)
 1981 Reagan's Way: Pathway to the Presidency (TV Movie documentary) (grateful thanks)
Show Show Self (133 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (332 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Release of his book, "Man of Integrity", by President Bush with Doug Wead. See more »

Publicity Listings:

8 Print Biographies | 20 Portrayals | 2 Interviews | 13 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 9 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

George Bush Sr. | G.H.W. Bush | George H. W. Bush | George H.W. Bush | Pres. George H.W. Bush | President George H.W. Bush | President George W. Bush | President George Bush | President Bush

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Americans should be more like the Waltons and less like the Simpsons See more »

Trivia:

When he died on Friday November 30, 2018 at the age of 94 years, 171 days, he was the longest-lived President in U.S. History. Bush lived for a total of 34,504 days. He outlived the previous record holder Gerald Ford of whom his lifespan was 34,133 days (93 years, 165 days) by 371 days and his former boss and predecessor Ronald Reagan who lived for 34,088 days (93 years, 120 days) by 416 days. See more »

Trademark:

Tall, slim frame See more »

Nickname:

Sheepskin See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed