Detlev Buck (I)

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 8,318 this week
Trailer
2:37 | Trailer
Directed his first movie at the age of 21. Studied at the 'Deutsche Film- und Fernsehakademie' (DFFB) til 1989. Founded the Boje Buck Filmproduktion in 1991. Founded the Boje Buck Produktion GmbH together with Claus Boje in 1992. See full bio »

Even Emmy Nominees Love a Good Alligator Flick

Michael McKean shares a surprising pick that made his Watchlist.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 2 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 2603 people
created 26 Jul 2012
 
list image
a list of 4 people
created 06 Oct 2016
 
a list of 34 people
created 07 May 2014
 
a list of 49 people
created 16 Jul 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Detlev Buck's work have you seen?

User Polls

13 wins & 10 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Jailbirds Hammer-Gerd
(1996)
(2009)
Karniggels Director
(1991)
Woman in Love Jürgen Honk
(2011)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (79 credits)
  Go West! (announced)
Minkoff
 2019 Rocca verändert die Welt
Taxifahrer
 2019 Windstorm 4: Ari's Arrival
Dr. Anders
 2018 Wuff
Sandro
 2018 Asphaltgorillas
Anwalt von Typ 1
 2018 Geheimakte Otto Waalkes - Harry Hirsch auf Spurensuche (TV Movie)
Detlev Buck, Regietitan
 2017 Teenosaurus Rex
Holger
 2017 Der Tunnel (Short)
Schaffner / Zugführer
 2016 Hotel Rock'n'Roll
Harry
 2016 Too Hard to Handle
Micki - Karo's Vater (uncredited)
 2016 Bibi & Tina: Mädchen gegen Jungs
Dr. Eichhorn
 2016 Ferien
Papa
 2015 Half Brothers
Achim
 2014 Bibi & Tina voll verhext!
Dr. Eichhorn
 2014 The Man Cave
Helmut
 2014 Bibi & Tina
Dr. Eichhorn
 2014 Vaterfreuden
Dr. Parisius
 2013 Ostwind
Tierarzt Dr. Anders
 2013 Hai-Alarm am Müggelsee
Polizist Müller
 2013 Schlussmacher
Pfarrer
 2012 Schneeweißchen und Rosenrot (TV Movie)
Zwerg
 2012 Waiting for the Sea
Balthazar
 2012 Measuring the World
Wütender Mann
 2012 Der Heiratsschwindler und seine Frau (TV Movie)
Sigi Krugschenk
 2011 Woman in Love
Jürgen Honk
 2011 The Way to Live
Brigadeleiter
 1995-2010 Polizeiruf 110 (TV Series)
Dr. Retzlaff / Franz Renz
- Risiko (2010) ... Dr. Retzlaff
- Über Bande (1995) ... Franz Renz (as D.W. Buck)
 2010 Schweinevogel - Es lebe der Fortschritt! (Short)
Herr Mauli (voice)
 2009 12 Paces Without a Head
Waffenhändler
 2009 The White Ribbon
Eva's Father
 2009 Der Kriminalist (TV Series)
Jan-Ole Gerster
- Zwischen den Welten (2009) ... Jan-Ole Gerster
 2009 Contact High
Harry
 2008 Die Geschichte vom Brandner Kaspar
Karl Wilhelm von Zieten
 2008 Der Mond und andere Liebhaber
LKW-Fahrer
 2008 Die Gustloff (TV Movie)
Hagen Koch
 2007 Midsummer Madness
Axel
 2007 Hands off Mississippi
Dorfpolizist Otto
 2006 Vom Ende der Eiszeit (TV Movie)
Kommissar
 2005 Kabale und Liebe (TV Movie)
Sekretär Wurm
 2005 NVA
Oberst Kalt
 2004 Slugs
Harry
 2004 Edel & Starck (TV Series)
Wolfgang Schumpeter
- Der Glückspilz (2004) ... Wolfgang Schumpeter
 2003 My Name Is Bach
Zollbeamter (customs-officer)
 2003 Berlin Blues
Karl
 2002 Platzangst
Herr Wagner
 2002 Dr. Cuddle (Short)
Bernd
 2002 Blue Moon
Ignaz Springer
 2000 Bundle of Joy
Wusch (as D.W. Buck)
 2000 Far Away Country Pa-Isch
1. Polizist
 2000 Flashback
Psychiater (as Detlef Buck)
 1999 Evelyn Hamann's Geschichten aus dem Leben (TV Series)
Uwe Kohle
- Strafe muss sein (1999) ... Uwe Kohle
 1999 Sun Alley
ABV
 1999 The Devil and Ms. D
Mann im Zug
 1999 Aimee & Jaguar
Günther Wust
 1998 Lift (Short)
Removal Man 1
 1998 Liebe deine Nächste!
Bettler / Jakob / SEK-Fahrer (as Detlev W. Buck)
 1998/II Candy
 1997 Nackt im Cabrio (TV Movie)
Mackie
 1996 Der Lober (Short)
Der Lober
 1996 Im Namen des Gesetzes (TV Series)
Hoppenstedt
- Frohe Weihnachten (1996) ... Hoppenstedt
 1996 Jailbirds
Hammer-Gerd
 1995 Bismarckpolka (Short)
Taxifahrer
 1995 Der Fänger im Roggen (Short)
 1995 Küß mich!
Kaufhausdetektiv
 1994 Alles auf Anfang
Chauffeur
 1993 Wir können auch anders...
Skinhead
 1992 Child's Play
 1991 Solinger Rudi
 1990 Alles offen (Short)
 1990 Hopnick
Hopnick
 1985 Erst die Arbeit und dann? (Short)
Gerhard Ramm
 1982 Was sein muß, muß sein (Short)
Geprüfter Unternehmer
Show Show Director (30 credits)
Show Show Writer (21 credits)
Show Show Producer (15 credits)
Show Show Editor (5 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (4 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (36 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Is an accomplished and award winning TV commercials director. He has filmed spots for, among others, Flensburger Pilsener (beer), Du Darfst (margarine) and Deutsche Post (German mail). See more »

Alternate Names:

D. W. Buck | D.W. Buck | Detlef Buck | Detlev W. Buck | Buck

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

His daughter Bernadette Sophie was born in 1986. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed