Born in Gothenburg (1890) by Norwegian parents, tailor Mikal Larsen Bruun & wife Helga Sofie Eeg. The Family moved back to Norway, where two siblings were born. Young Einar worked as a tailor for some years, before trying his luck in the film industry, both as an actor and as a director. He worked in Denmark, Sweden, Germany and England, the films ... See full bio »

"Never Have I Ever" Star's Favorite Movie Jock

Darren Barnet, the star of Mindy Kaling's new Netflix series "Never Have I Ever," had his mind blown by this fave film.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1027 people
created 12 Jan 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Einar Bruun's work have you seen?

Known For

Fairy of Solbakken Knud's Friend
(1919)
Enchantment Director
(1920)
Her Penalty Director
(1921)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (18 credits)
 1919 Fairy of Solbakken
Knud's Friend
 1919 Surrogatet (Short)
Charles Cepe
 1918 Mästerkatten i stövlar
Von Wildenbrück
 1917 Vom Regen in die Traufe (Short)
 1917 I Spionklør
Alfred
 1916 Das Wunder der Madonna
Fürst
 1916 Die aus dem Jenseits kam...
Serapius
 1916 Zwei glückliche Tage (Short)
 1916 Die Wandernde Perle (Short)
 1916 H.P. hænger paa 'en (Short)
Kaj
 1915 Den røde Slangeklub (Short)
Show Show Director (10 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Einar J. Bruun

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed