No photo available. Represent Teddy Brown? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 93,918 this week

Teddy Brown (I) (1900–1946)

Teddy Brown was born on May 25, 1900 in New York City, New York, USA as Abraham Himmelbrand. He is known for his work on On the Air (1934), Variety Parade (1936) and The Arcadians (1927). He was married to Sophie Inselberg. He died on April 30, 1946 in Birmingham, England. See full bio »

"Never Have I Ever" Star's Favorite Movie Jock

Darren Barnet, the star of Mindy Kaling's new Netflix series "Never Have I Ever," had his mind blown by this fave film.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 239 people
created 21 Sep 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Teddy Brown's work have you seen?

Known For

On the Air Teddy Brown
(1934)
(1936)
The Arcadians Teddy Brown
(1927)
Convict 99 Slim Charlie
(1938)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (10 credits)
 1938 Convict 99
Slim Charlie
 1934 On the Air
Teddy Brown
 1932 The Indiscretions of Eve
Barman
 1929 Musical Medley (Short)
 1929 Pot-Pourri (Short)
 1928 Phototone Reel #1 (Short)
 1928 Phototone Reel #6 (Short)
 1927 The Arcadians
Teddy Brown
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (7 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He performed in the show,"George Black's Intimate Rag: Black Velvet," at the London Hippodrome in London, England with Vic Oliver, Carole Lynn, Roma Beaumont, Iris Lockwood, Pat Kirkwood, Louise Lloyd, Norma Dawn, Debroy Somers & His Orchestra in the cast. Robert Nesbitt was producer. Wendy Toye was choreographer.
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Played a six-octave xylophone, two more than usual. See more »

Nickname:

The World's Greatest Xylophonist

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed