Calvin Brown (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,192 this week
Trailer
5:49 | Trailer
Calvin Brown is the first African American stuntman recognized in Hollywood. A pioneering Hollywood stunt performer, he doubled for Bill Cosby in the network series "I Spy." He is also one of the original founders of the Black Stuntmen's Association and the Sober Living House. Brown was born in Farmersville, LA, on April 23, 1936 to Sylvester ... See full bio »

Watch the New IMDb Original "You're Not a Monster"

The first four bite-size episodes of IMDb's first original scripted series, "You're Not a Monster," are available now.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Wild Wild West
The Night of the Deadly Bubble (S2, Ep22)
Mon, Oct 14 10:00 AM PDT on FETV (215)
The Virginian
The Gauntlet (S5, Ep20)
Tue, Oct 15 9:00 AM PDT on INSP (171)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 606 people
created 01 Apr 2011
 
a list of 1035 people
created 03 Jan 2013
 
a list of 9958 people
created 14 Aug 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Calvin Brown's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Blue Thunder Stunts
(1983)
...tick... tick... tick... Harrison Harley
(1970)
(1972)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Stunts | Producer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (36 credits)
 2009 A Hero's Unsung Dignity
Congressman Trudeau
 2009 Molecules to the Max! (Short)
Nitro (voice)
 2007-2008 Everybody Hates Chris (TV Series)
Mr. Mervin Bingham / Mervin
- Everybody Hates Doc's (2008) ... Mr. Mervin Bingham
- Everybody Hates Gambling (2007) ... Mervin
 2005 Little Manhattan
Old Man on the Street
 2003 Undefeated (TV Movie)
Jackson Heights Boxer
 2002 100 Centre Street (TV Series)
- Babies (2002)
 1997-1998 Cosby (TV Series)
Customer
- Brazil (1998) ... Customer
- Two Cents (1997) ... Customer
 1989 Mystery Train
Pedestrian (segment "A Ghost")
 1976 Kojak (TV Series)
Hood
- Bad Dude (1976) ... Hood (uncredited)
 1976 Bronk (TV Series)
First Cop
- The Deadlier Sex (1976) ... First Cop
 1975 The Black Bird
Transvestite
 1974 Mixed Company
Santa Claus
 1974 Kolchak: The Night Stalker (TV Series)
Hood
- The Zombie (1974) ... Hood (uncredited)
 1974 McMillan & Wife (TV Series)
Rough Rider
- Reunion in Terror (1974) ... Rough Rider (uncredited)
 1974 Willie Dynamite
Thug / Bailiff (uncredited)
 1973 Coffy
Party Guest (uncredited)
 1970 ...tick... tick... tick...
Harrison Harley
 1968 The Split
Guard Charlie (uncredited)
 1966-1967 The Wild Wild West (TV Series)
Henchman / Cantina Heavy / Iron Hook Harper / ...
- The Night of Montezuma's Hordes (1967) ... Henchman (uncredited)
- The Night of the Hangman (1967) ... Henchman (uncredited)
- The Night of the Deadly Bubble (1967) ... Cantina Heavy (uncredited)
- The Night of the Skulls (1966) ... Iron Hook Harper
- The Night of the Bottomless Pit (1966) ... Senegalese (uncredited)
 1967 Gomer Pyle: USMC (TV Series)
Club Patron
- Sing a Song of Papa (1967) ... Club Patron (uncredited)
 1967 The Virginian (TV Series)
Gus
- The Gauntlet (1967) ... Gus
 1967 Get Smart (TV Series)
Pedestrian
- Someone Down Here Hates Me (1967) ... Pedestrian (uncredited)
 1967 That Girl (TV Series)
Diplomat
- These Boots Weren't Made for Walking (1967) ... Diplomat (uncredited)
 1966 The Fugitive (TV Series)
Cop #1
- The Blessings of Liberty (1966) ... Cop #1
 1966 The Man from U.N.C.L.E. (TV Series)
Native Guide
- The My Friend the Gorilla Affair (1966) ... Native Guide (uncredited)
 1966 Batman (TV Series)
Newsman
- The Cat's Meow (1966) ... Newsman
 1965-1966 I Spy (TV Series)
Party Guest / Zulu Guard / Agent / ...
- Lisa (1966) ... Party Guest (uncredited)
- The Conquest of Maude Murdock (1966) ... Party Guest (uncredited)
- Court of the Lion (1966) ... Zulu Guard (uncredited)
- The Barter (1966) ... Agent (uncredited)
- So Long, Patrick Henry (1965) ... Reporter (uncredited)
 1966 A Fine Madness
Boxer in Gym (uncredited)
 1965 The Big Valley (TV Series)
Dillard
- Forty Rifles (1965) ... Dillard
 1964 Bewitched (TV Series)
Baseball Game Spectator
- Little Pitchers Have Big Fears (1964) ... Baseball Game Spectator (uncredited)
 1964 The Candidate
Capitol Guard
 1964 Arrest and Trial (TV Series)
Police Officer
- The Black Flower (1964) ... Police Officer (uncredited)
 1963 4 for Texas
Restaurant Waiter (uncredited)
 1963 Burke's Law (TV Series)
Police Officer
- Who Killed Cable Roberts? (1963) ... Police Officer (uncredited)
 1963 The Lieutenant (TV Series)
Club Patron
- Cool of the Evening (1963) ... Club Patron (uncredited)
 1963 Drums of Africa
Chief (uncredited)
Show Show Stunts (15 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Cal Brown
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed