Peter Brook (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,276 this week
Trailer
2:04 | Trailer
Born in London, Peter was educated at Westminster, and Magdalen College Oxford. He has staged numerous productions for Birmingham Rep, Stratford Upon Avon and Broadway. In 1962 he was appointed Director of the Royal Shakespeare Company, a position he held for 2 decades. His most famous stage productions have been Marat/Sade, Tempest, The Visit, ... See full bio »

How Sarah Wayne Callies' Life Fueled "Council of Dads"

The former "Walking Dead" star relied on her own heartbreaking experiences in her new NBC series, "Council of Dads."

Watch the video

What's Streaming Now on Prime Video?

"The Wire," Annihilation, and "Vikings" top our list of the best Prime Video recs to watch now or add to your Watchlist.

See our picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 01 Mar 2018
 
a list of 515 people
created 09 Dec 2012
 
a list of 99 people
created 19 Mar 2015
 
a list of 100 people
created 30 Jan 2012
 
a list of 854 people
created 10 May 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Peter Brook's work have you seen?

User Polls

6 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(1963)
Marat/Sade Director
(1967)
(1990)
Tell Me Lies Writer
(1968)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (18 credits)
 2012 Peter Brook: The Tightrope (Documentary) (writer)
 2002 The Tragedy of Hamlet (TV Movie) (adaptation)
 1990 The Mahabharata (TV Mini-Series) (screenplay - 3 episodes)
- War (1990) ... (screenplay)
- Game of Dice (1990) ... (screenplay)
- Exile in the Forest (1990) ... (screenplay)
 1984 Swann in Love
 1983 La tragédie de Carmen (adapted by)
 1971 King Lear
 1968 Tell Me Lies (Documentary) (adaptation)
 1967 Ride of the Valkyrie (Short)
 1964 Puhelinkioski (TV Movie)
 1963 Lord of the Flies (writer - uncredited)
 1958 Box for One (TV Movie)
 1957 ITV Play of the Week (TV Series) (screenplay - 1 episode)
- Heaven and Earth (1957) ... (screenplay)
 1956 Telefonboksen (TV Movie) (play)
 1955 Appointment with Drama (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Birthday Present (1955) ... (writer)
 1953 Omnibus (TV Series) (teleplay - 1 episode)
- King Lear (1953) ... (teleplay)
 1953 Wednesday Theatre (TV Series) (story - 1 episode)
- Box for One (1953) ... (story)
 1949 Box for One (TV Short) (story)
Show Show Director (16 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (6 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (44 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(9/16/55) Stage: Directed William Shakespeare's play, "Titus Andronicus", at the Shakespeare Memorial Theatre in Stratford-upon-Avon, England, with Laurence Olivier, Vivien Leigh, Anthony Quayle, Ian Holm, Alan Webb and Maxine Audley in the cast. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 4 Print Biographies | 1 Interview | 4 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Sir Peter Brook
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Directors have repeatedly learned, to their cost, that the result isn't as rich or lively when you impose yourself consciously on an actor as when, by some other means, he manages to achieve the effect for himself.

Trivia:

He was awarded the Laurence Olivier Theatre Award: The Times Award for Outstanding Contribution to British Theatre in 1994 (1993 season). See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed