Matthew Bright (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 6,258 this week
Trailer
0:48 | Trailer
Matthew Bright was born on June 8, 1952. He is a writer and director, known for Freeway (1996), Forbidden Zone (1980) and Bundy (2002). See full bio »

Born:

'Good Boy' Jacob Tremblay Picks 'Star Wars' Dream Role

Jacob Tremblay, star of Good Boys, compares his family to an infamous reality TV show and picks an unusual Star Wars dream role.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 207 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 78 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 83 people
created 24 Nov 2015
 
a list of 129 people
created 08 Jun 2015
 
a list of 8 people
created 27 Sep 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Matthew Bright's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Freeway Writer
(1996)
(1980)
Bundy Writer
(2002)
Tiptoes Writer
(2003)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (12 credits)
 2004 Tomb of Terror (Video) (segment "Dark Angel")
 2003 Tiptoes (written by - as Bill Weiner)
 2002 Bundy (written by)
 1998 Modern Vampires (TV Movie) (written by)
 1996 Freeway (written by)
 1994 Dark Angel: The Ascent (Video) (written by)
 1994 Shrunken Heads (screenplay)
 1992 Guncrazy (written by)
 1988 Wildfire (screenplay) / (story)
 1980 Forbidden Zone (screenplay)
Show Show Director (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Art director (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

See more »

Alternate Names:

Toshiro Boloney | Bill Weiner
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I followed him at the time and thought he was hysterical. He was the first serial killer, a new kettle of fish, because we didn't have the detection techniques in those days. See more »

Trivia:

Was an original member of the Mystic Knights of the Oingo Boingo, a theatrical band founded by the Elfman brothers (Danny Elfman and Richard Elfman) in late 1972. The band morphed into rock band Oingo Boingo in 1980, at which point most of the originals left. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows to Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse all our free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed