No photo available. Represent Horst E. Brandt? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 454,754 this week

Horst E. Brandt (1923–2009)

Horst E. Brandt was born on January 17, 1923 in Berlin, Germany. He was a cinematographer and director, known for Bread and Roses (1967), Between Day and Night (1975) and Der Lude (1984). He was married to Eva Schottek and Ingeborg Kampfert. He died on August 22, 2009 in Kleinmachnow, Potsdam-Mittelmark, Brandenburg, Germany. See full bio »

Superhero Tips Prepped Jurnee Smollett for 'Birds of Prey'

The latest actress to portray Black Canary took superhero tips from some seasoned pros.

Discover what Will and Margot said

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Horst E. Brandt's work have you seen?
2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Bread and Roses Cinematographer
(1967)
(1975)
Der Lude Director
(1984)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (27 credits)
Show Show Director (15 credits)
Show Show Writer (7 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Horst Brand | Horst Brandt
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed