James Brady (II) (1940–2014)

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 420,827 this week
Trailer
2:14 | Trailer
James Brady was born on August 29, 1940 in Centralia, Illinois, USA as James Scott Brady. He was married to Sarah Brady and Sue Beh. He died on August 4, 2014 in Alexandria, Virginia, USA. See full bio »
1 video »

What to Expect at the 2019 Emmys

Will "Game of Thrones" take home Best Drama Series for the fourth time? Can Julia Louis-Dreyfus make history once again?

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 23 people
created 04 Aug 2017
 
a list of 120 people
created 29 Aug 2015
 
a list of 1007 people
created 15 Apr 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of James Brady's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Secret Service Himself
(1993)
Frontline Himself
(1995)
Law & Disorder: The Insanity Defense Himself - White House Press Secretary, 1981-1988
(2016)

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (5 credits)
 2016 Law & Disorder: The Insanity Defense (Documentary)
Himself - White House Press Secretary, 1981-1988
 2015 Jim and Sarah Brady: A Tribute (Documentary)
Himself
 1995 Frontline (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Who's Afraid of Rupert Murdoch? (1995) ... Himself
 1993 Secret Service (TV Series)
Himself
- The Assassin (1993) ... Himself
 1992 The 44th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards (TV Special)
Himself - Audience Member
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)
 2014 Shepard Smith Reporting (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 4 August 2014 (2014) ... Himself (uncredited)
 2013 Crimes of the Century (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Himself - White House Press Secretary
- The Shooting of Ronald Reagan (2013) ... Himself - White House Press Secretary
 2004 Inside the U.S. Secret Service (TV Movie documentary)
Himself - Reagan Press Secretary
 1992 Stalking the President: A History of American Assassins (Documentary)
Himself - Wounded by Hinckley
 1991 Without Warning: The James Brady Story (TV Movie)
Himself (uncredited)
 1981 Showtime Looks at 1981 (TV Movie documentary)
Himself - Press Secretary
 1981 The Killing of America (Documentary)
Himself
 1981 Faces of Death II (Documentary)
Himself (uncredited)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 3 Portrayals | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[in New York Newsday, 9 May 1991, about witnessing the passage of the Brady Bill from his wheelchair in the House of Representatives' visitors' gallery] I told [President Ronald Reagan] when I called him this evening [to tell him the results], "The truth wins out". The truth always wins out. And the little guys won. This is not gun control. It's crime control. See more »

Trivia:

White House press secretary for President Ronald Reagan who was shot in the head during John Hinckley's unsuccessful attempt to assassinate Reagan in March 1981. The bullet severely damaged the right side of Brady's brain, leaving his left arm and leg paralyzed, impairing his short-term memory, and slightly slurring his speech. As a result, he challenged the powerful gun lobby, the National Rifle... See more »

Nickname:

The Bear

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed