No photo available. Represent John Box? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 44,849 this week

John Box (I) (1920–2005)

John Box was born on January 27, 1920 in Hampstead, London, England as John Allan Hyatt Box. He is known for his work on Lawrence of Arabia (1962), Doctor Zhivago (1965) and Oliver! (1968). He was married to Doris Lee and Barbara Courtenay. He died on March 7, 2005 in Leatherhead, Surrey, England. See full bio »

Double Take: Biopic Look-alikes

Along with Tom Hanks' performance as Fred Rogers in A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood, we've rounded up some of the best biopic look-alikes.

See the full gallery

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 877 people
created 03 Apr 2018
 
a list of 423 people
created 06 Feb 2012
 
a list of 6872 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Box's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 4 Oscars. Another 4 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Lawrence of Arabia Production Designer
(1962)
Doctor Zhivago Production Designer
(1965)
Oliver! Production Designer
(1968)
A Man for All Seasons Production Designer
(1966)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Production designer (17 credits)
Show Show Art department (15 credits)
Show Show Art director (13 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on designing the Cardinal Wolsey scenes in A Man for All Seasons (1966)]: Fred Zinnemann's intention was to present Wolsey as power and authority. That, to me, meant a feeling of claustrophobia which would accentuate the character and power of Wolsey, and would involve the audience with Thomas More as he confronted the great man of his time. So we put Wolsey in a small room to emphasize his ... See more »

Trivia:

He was noted for recreating exotic locations in unlikely settings. See more »

Nickname:

The Magician

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed