No photo available. Represent Yvette Lee Bowser? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 7,546 this week

Yvette Lee Bowser

Yvette Lee Bowser was born on June 9, 1965 in the USA. She is a producer and writer, known for Dear White People (2017), Lush Life (1996) and Black-ish (2014). She is married to Kyle Bowser. They have two children. See full bio »

Born:

in USA

Who Sarah Wayne Callies Trusts to Raise a Family

The star of NBC's "Council of Dads" makes some unexpected picks for her own "Council of Moms," pulled from her favorite TV shows.

Watch the video

What's Streaming Now on Hulu?

"Little Fires Everywhere," "Devs," and Three Identical Strangers top our list of Hulu recs to watch now or add to your Watchlist.

See our picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 113 people
created 09 Jun 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Yvette Lee Bowser's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(2017-2019)
Lush Life Producer
(1996)
Black-ish Producer
(2014-2016)
Living Single Producer
(1993-1998)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (12 credits)
  Run the World (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode) (pre-production)
- Pilot ... (executive producer)
 2017-2019 Dear White People (TV Series) (executive producer - 30 episodes)
- Volume 3: Chapter X (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Volume 3: Chapter IX (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Volume 3: Chapter VIII (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Volume 3: Chapter VII (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Volume 3: Chapter VI (2019) ... (executive producer)
 2014-2016 Black-ish (TV Series) (consulting producer - 3 episodes)
- Any Given Saturday (2016) ... (consulting producer)
- Rock, Paper, Scissors, Gun (2015) ... (consulting producer)
- The Talk (2014) ... (consulting producer)
 2012-2013 Happily Divorced (TV Series) (consulting producer - 12 episodes)
- For Better or for Worse (2013) ... (consulting producer)
- Sleeping with the Enemy (2013) ... (consulting producer)
- Happily Divorced... With Children (2013) ... (consulting producer)
- I Object! (2013) ... (consulting producer)
- Peter's Boyfriend (2013) ... (consulting producer)
 2012 The Exes (TV Series) (consulting producer - 12 episodes)
- Pirates of the Care of Eden (2012) ... (consulting producer)
- He's Gotta Have It (2012) ... (consulting producer)
- Sister Act (2012) ... (consulting producer)
- The Party (2012) ... (consulting producer)
- How Holly Got Her Groove Back (2012) ... (consulting producer)
 2008-2009 Lipstick Jungle (TV Series) (consulting producer - 11 episodes)
- Chapter Twenty: La Vie En Pose (2009) ... (consulting producer)
- Chapter Nineteen: Lovers' Leaps (2009) ... (consulting producer)
- Chapter Eighteen: Indecent Exposure (2008) ... (consulting producer)
- Chapter Seventeen: Bye, Bye Baby (2008) ... (consulting producer)
- Chapter Sixteen: Thanksgiving (2008) ... (consulting producer)
 2002-2006 Half & Half (TV Series) (executive producer - 91 episodes)
- The Big Who You Gonna Call Episode (2006) ... (executive producer)
- The Big Hide & Sneak Episode (2006) ... (executive producer)
- The Big Mother's What?! Episode (2006) ... (executive producer)
- The Big Nervous Breakup Episode (2006) ... (executive producer)
- The Big 'What Have We Done?' Episode (2006) ... (executive producer)
 1998-2002 For Your Love (TV Series) (executive producer - 84 episodes)
- The Blaze of Glory (2002) ... (executive producer)
- The Lifelong Dream (2002) ... (executive producer)
- The Professionals (2002) ... (executive producer)
- The Missing Link (2002) ... (executive producer)
- The Reel Deal (2002) ... (executive producer)
  Living Single (TV Series) (executive producer - 105 episodes, 1993 - 1998) (co-executive producer - 13 episodes, 1993)
- Let's Stay Together (1998) ... (executive producer)
- To Catch a Thief (1998) ... (executive producer)
- In Your Dreams (1997) ... (executive producer)
- Misleading Lady (1997) ... (executive producer)
- Forgive Us Our Trespasses (1997) ... (executive producer)
 1996 Lush Life (TV Series) (executive producer - 7 episodes)
- The Not So Lush Rock Star (1996) ... (executive producer)
- The Lush Hex (1996) ... (executive producer)
- The Lush Ex-Posures (1996) ... (executive producer)
- First Lush Date (1996) ... (executive producer)
- The Dead Lush Artist (1996) ... (executive producer)
 1992-1993 Hangin' with Mr. Cooper (TV Series) (producer - 17 episodes)
- PMS: Post Moving in Syndrome (1993) ... (producer)
- The Unteachables (1993) ... (producer)
- Boyz in the Woodz (1993) ... (producer)
- Valentine's Day Massacre (1993) ... (producer)
  A Different World (TV Series) (producer - 25 episodes, 1991 - 1992) (co-producer - 2 episodes, 1991)
- Save the Best for Last: Part 2 (1992) ... (producer)
- Save the Best for Last: Part 1 (1992) ... (producer)
- Special Delivery (1992) ... (producer)
- Love Taps (1992) ... (producer)
- Do the Write Thing (1992) ... (producer)
Show Show Writer (12 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Yvette Denise Lee | Yvette Lee
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed