No photo available. Represent Roy Boulting? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 31,355 this week

Roy Boulting (1913–2001)

Roy Boulting was born on December 21, 1913 in Bray, Berkshire, England. He was a director and writer, known for Seven Days to Noon (1950), A French Mistress (1960) and The Family Way (1966). He was married to Sandra Spencer, Hayley Mills, Enid Munnik, Jean Capon and Marian Angela Warnock. He died on November 5, 2001 in Eynsham, Oxfordshire, ... See full bio »
1 photo »

We Quiz Kevin Smith and Jason Mewes on Each Other

Jay and Silent Bob Reboot's Kevin Smith and Jason Mewes put their longtime friendship to the test when we quiz them on one another.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 227 people
created 24 Dec 2016
 
a list of 100 people
created 22 Nov 2016
 
a list of 27 people
created 29 Oct 2017
 
a list of 81 people
created 08 Feb 2015
 
a list of 132 people
created 06 Apr 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Roy Boulting's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1950)
(1960)
The Family Way Director
(1966)
The Risk Director
(1960)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (31 credits)
 1985 Miss Marple: The Moving Finger (TV Mini-Series) (2 episodes)
- Part 2 (1985)
- Part 1 (1985)
 1979 The Last Word
 1971 Cry of the Penguins (uncredited)
 1968 Twisted Nerve
 1960 The Risk
 1956 Kraft Theatre (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Magic Box (1956)
 1951 High Treason
 1948 The Outsider
 1946 Burma Victory (Documentary)
 1943 Desert Victory (Documentary) (uncredited)
 1942 Thunder Rock
 1941 The Dawn Guard (Short)
 1940 Pastor Hall
 1939 Inquest
 1938 Consider Your Verdict (Short)
 1937 The Landlady (Short)
Show Show Writer (17 credits)
Show Show Producer (14 credits)
Show Show Editor (6 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (2 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Roy & Hayley
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Peter Sellers] As a man he was abject, probably his own worst enemy, although there was plenty of competition. See more »

Trivia:

His sons with 3rd wife Enid were Fitzroy Boulting and identical twins Edmund & Rupert. He was also step-father to Ingrid Boulting, her daughter from a previous marriage. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed