STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 247,511 this week

Betty Boo (I)


Betty Boo was born on March 6, 1970 in Kensington, London, England as Alison Moira Clarkson. See full bio »

How Sarah Wayne Callies' Life Fueled "Council of Dads"

The former "Walking Dead" star relied on her own heartbreaking experiences in her new NBC series, "Council of Dads."

Watch the video

Editors' Picks: What to Watch on Disney Plus

"The Mandalorian," "Gravity Falls," and Free Solo top our list of the best Prime Video recs to watch now or add to your Watchlist.

See our picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 229 people
created 12 Mar 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Betty Boo's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Ali G Indahouse Soundtrack
(2002)
(1991)
Car Share Soundtrack

Filmography

Jump to: Soundtrack | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (17 credits)
 2019 I'm a Celebrity, Get Me Out of Here! (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #19.13 (2019) ... (writer: "Pure and Simple" - uncredited)
 2017-2019 I'm a Celebrity... Extra Camp (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #4.13 (2019) ... (writer: "Pure and Simple" - uncredited)
- Episode #2.7 (2017) ... (writer: "Pure and Simple" - uncredited)
  Britain's Got More Talent (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2019) (writer - 1 episode, 2019)
- 2019: Auditions 5 (2019) ... (performer: "Where Are You Baby" - uncredited) / (writer: "Where Are You Baby" - uncredited)
 2018 This Morning: 30 Unforgettable Years (TV Movie documentary) (writer: "Pure and Simple" - uncredited)
 2015-2017 Car Share (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #2.1 (2017) ... (writer: "Pure and Simple")
- Episode #1.6 (2015) ... (writer: "Pure and Simple")
  Breakfast (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2014) (writer - 1 episode, 2014)
- Episode dated 5 March 2014 (2014) ... (performer: "Doin' the Do" - uncredited) / (writer: "Doin' the Do" - uncredited)
  Rude Tube (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2010) (writer - 1 episode, 2010)
- Epic Fails (2010) ... (performer: "Where Are You Baby?" - uncredited) / (writer: "Where Are You Baby?" - uncredited)
 2009 Live from Studio Five (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.49 (2009) ... (writer: "Pure and Simple")
- Episode #1.38 (2009) ... (writer: "Pure and Simple")
 2002 Ali G Indahouse (as Clarkson, "Where Are You Baby") / (performer: "Where Are You Baby")
 2001 Hear'Say: Live in Your Living Room (TV Special) (writer: "Pure and Simple")
 2001 Top of the Pops (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Episode dated 6 April 2001 (2001) ... (writer: "Pure and Simple")
- Episode dated 30 March 2001 (2001) ... (writer: "Pure and Simple")
 2001 Hear'Say: Pure and Simple (Video short) (writer: "Pure and Simple" - as A. Clarkson)
 1993 What's Up Doc? (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.30 (1993) ... (performer: "Let Me Take You There")
  Beverly Hills, 90210 (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes, 1991) (writer - 2 episodes, 1991)
- April Is the Cruelest Month (1991) ... (performer: "Doin' the Do" - uncredited) / (writer: "Doin' the Do" - uncredited)
- Isn't It Romantic? (1991) ... (performer: "Doin' The Do" - uncredited) / (writer: "Doin' The Do" - uncredited)
 1991 Career Opportunities (performer: "Where Are You Baby") / (writer: "Where Are You Baby")
  Only Fools and Horses (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes, 1991) (writer - 2 episodes, 1991)
- The Class of '62 (1991) ... (performer: "Valentine's Day" - uncredited) / (writer: "Valentine's Day" - uncredited)
- The Chance of a Lunchtime (1991) ... (performer: "Where Are You Baby?" - uncredited) / (writer: "Where Are You Baby?" - uncredited)
 1990 Rockopop (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 29 September 1990 (1990) ... (performer: "Where Are You Baby")
Show Show Self (19 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

5 Interviews | 6 Articles | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Beatmasters with Betty Boo

Height:

5' 10½" (1.79 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Her stage name was taken from the flirty cartoon character of the 1930s, Betty Boop, whom people thought she resembled. However, the copyright owners of the cartoon figure objected to the use of the full name, so she had to drop the "p" and ended up with Boo. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed