No photo available. Represent Jerry Bishop? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 17,253 this week

Jerry Bishop (II) (1935–2020)

Jerry Bishop was born on October 19, 1935 in Hartford, Connecticut, USA as Gerald Blumenthal. He is known for his work on A Man with Heart (1993), Judge Judy (1996) and Curb Your Enthusiasm (2000). He was married to Velma Joan Leventhal. He died on April 21, 2020 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Everything New on Hulu in May

Running out of binge-worthy content? Fear not—Hulu just re-upped their streaming offerings with great new shows and movies.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Watch on TV

Judge Judy
Divorced and Angry! (S21, Ep95)
Mon, Jun 01 11:30 AM PDT on KCAL (009)
Judge Judy
Divorced and Angry! (S21, Ep95)
Mon, Jun 01 11:30 AM PDT on KCALDT (709)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 134 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jerry Bishop's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

A Man with Heart Narrator
(1993)
Judge Judy Announcer / Self - Announcer
(1996-2020)
Curb Your Enthusiasm Judge Judy Announcer
(2017)
Destination Truth Announcer
(2007-2008)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (5 credits)
 2017 Curb Your Enthusiasm (TV Series)
Judge Judy Announcer
- The Shucker (2017) ... Judge Judy Announcer
 2007-2008 Destination Truth (TV Series)
Announcer
- Tarasque/Popobawa (2008) ... Announcer (uncredited)
- Wild Man & Swamp Dinosaur (2008) ... Announcer (uncredited)
- Haunted Island & Devil Worm (2008) ... Announcer (uncredited)
- Yeti (2008) ... Announcer (uncredited)
- El Lobizon/El Pombero (2007) ... Announcer
 2007 Judge Judy: Justice Served (Video)
Announcer (voice)
 1998 CHiPs '99 (TV Movie)
Announcer
 1993 A Man with Heart
Narrator
Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
 2007 Destination Truth (TV Series) (announcer - 1 episode)
- El Lobizon/El Pombero (2007) ... (announcer)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (4 credits)
 1996 The Making of... Barb Wire (Video documentary short)
Narrator (voice)
 1983 The $10,000 Pyramid (TV Series)
Self - Announcer
- Episode dated 23 September 1983 (1983) ... Self - Announcer
- Episode dated 22 September 1983 (1983) ... Self - Announcer
- Episode dated 21 September 1983 (1983) ... Self - Announcer
- Episode dated 20 September 1983 (1983) ... Self - Announcer
- Episode dated 19 September 1983 (1983) ... Self - Announcer
 1979 The Cross-Wits (TV Series)
Self - Announcer
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Announcer for The Disney Channel

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

From the 1960s to the 1980s he worked as a morning drive-time host for multiple L.A. radio stations including KFI, KIIS and KLAC. See more »

Nickname:

The Bish

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed