No photo available. Represent George Bickel? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 142,310 this week

George Bickel (1863–1941)

George Bickel was born on February 17, 1863 in Saginaw, Michigan, USA. He was an actor, known for Recaptured Love (1930), The Fixer (1915) and The Politicians (1915). He was married to Beatrice Boston. He died on June 5, 1941 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

What to Stream for Black History Month

IMDb takes a look at 5 inspiring documentaries to stream this Black History Month.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of George Bickel's work have you seen?

Photos

Known For

(1930)
The Fixer Christopher Cutting
(1915)
The Politicians Solomon McQuire
(1915)
Soup to Nuts Gustav 'Gus' Klein
(1930)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Soundtrack
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (31 credits)
 1933 Leave It to Dad (Short)
Harron, the Father
 1933 Pop's Pal (Short)
Grandpa George Blake
 1932 Dancers in the Dark
Spiegel (uncredited)
 1932 Broken Lullaby
Herr Bresslauer, Dress Shop Owner
 1931 One Heavenly Night
Papa Lorenc (uncredited)
 1930 Maybe It's Love
Trustee
 1930 Soup to Nuts
Gustav 'Gus' Klein
 1930 Recaptured Love
Crofts
 1929 Beneath the Law (Short)
 1929 Sound Your 'A' (Short)
 1929 In Holland (Short)
 1918 A King of Cooks (Short)
 1917 A Mixed Color Scheme (Short)
 1917 A Suit and a Suitor (Short)
 1917 Love, Luck and Loot (Short)
 1917 Nearly a Husband (Short)
 1917 Some Statue (Short)
 1916 Active Service (Short)
 1916 Coming Down (Short)
Willie Work
 1916 Out of Order (Short)
Willie Work
 1916 Just Imagination (Short)
Willie Work
 1916 Bells and Belles (Short)
Willie Work
 1916 The Lightning Bell-Hop (Short)
Willie Work
 1916 Look Out Below (Short)
Willie Work
 1916/II Going Up (Short)
The Bandmaster
 1916 Hold Fast! (Short)
Willie Work
 1916 Cruel and Unusual (Short)
Willie Work
 1915 Keep Moving
Willie Work
 1915 The Politicians
Solomon McQuire
 1915/I The Fixer
Christopher Cutting
 1910 Actors' Fund Field Day (Short)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: The Silver Star. Musical. Book by Harry B. Smith. Lyrics by Harry B. Smith. Music by Robert Hood Bowers, C.J.M. Glaser, Jean Schwartz, Raymond Hubbell, Al Piantadosi and Karl Hoschna. Musical Director: C.J.M. Glaser and Robert Hood Bowers. Choreographed by Julian Mitchell. Ballets for Mlle. Genee produced under the personal ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

George L. Bickel
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Entered films approximately 1915 with the Edison Company.

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed