STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 5,776 this week

George Best (II) (1946–2005)


George Best was born on May 22, 1946 in Belfast, Northern Ireland. He is known for his work on Dream Team (1997), This Boy's Story (1992) and Fußball wie noch nie (1971). He was married to Alex Best and Angie Best. He died on November 25, 2005 in South Kensington, London, England. See full bio »

Kevin Smith Answers 26 Questions About Sundance

Clerks premiered at the Sundance Film Festival 26 years ago, so we asked Kevin Smith 26 questions about the festival.

Watch the video

Double Take: Biopic Look-alikes

Along with Tom Hanks' performance as Fred Rogers in A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood, we've rounded up some of the best biopic look-alikes.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 200 people
created 10 Jul 2018
 
a list of 30 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 100 people
created 30 Jan 2018
 
a list of 37 people
created 09 Feb 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of George Best's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Dream Team George Best
(2003)
(1992)
Fußball wie noch nie Soccer Player
(1971)
(1972)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 2003 Dream Team (TV Series)
George Best
- Amazing Grace (2003) ... George Best
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (47 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (22 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 3 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 1 Interview | 7 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[in 2004] I'm not known for flattering modern-day footballers. See more »

Trivia:

His ex-wife and his son, Calum Best, reside in Los Angeles, where Best formerly owned a (now-defunct) pub. See more »

Nickname:

Bestie See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed