Matt Besser


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 955 this week
Trailer
1:41 | Trailer
Matt Besser was born on September 22, 1967 in Little Rock, Arkansas, USA as Matthew Gregory Besser. He is a writer and actor, known for Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story (2007), Year One (2009) and Bad Teacher (2011). See full bio »

Head Back to School With Classic Movies and TV Shows

"The IMDb Show" hits the streets to find out which movies and TV shows about or set in schools are at the top of the class.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Bernie Mac Show
If I Were N-Riched Man (S1, Ep17)
Wed, Sep 18 10:00 AM PDT on KMEXDT3 (207)
Bad Teacher
Wed, Sep 18 10:16 AM PDT on STZECL (647)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 images
created 21 Nov 2015
 
a list of 35 people
created 25 Nov 2015
 
a list of 32 people
created 05 Oct 2015
 
a list of 30 people
created 05 Mar 2014
 
a list of 10000 people
created 18 Aug 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Matt Besser's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Year One Guy in Crowd
(2009)
Bad Teacher Abraham Lincoln (Tour Guide)
(2011)
Drillbit Taylor Pawn Shop Owner
(2008)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (24 credits)
 2019 Matt Besser: Pot Humor (TV Special) (post-production)
  UCB Comedy Originals (TV Series short) (20 episodes, 2008 - 2011) (creator - 33 episodes, 2008 - 2017) (writer - 10 episodes, 2008 - 2012) (head writer - 1 episode, 2010) (written by - 1 episode)
- Game on! #DCM19 (2017) ... (creator)
- Del Close Marathon 17 in NYC (2015) ... (creator)
- Whiplash (2015) ... (creator)
- Del Close Marathon 16 (2014) ... (creator)
 2016-2017 The UCB Show (TV Series) (creator - 16 episodes)
- Twenty GIFs of Gifts (2017) ... (creator)
- We Will Explore Distant Galaxies (2017) ... (creator)
- The Phantom in Us (2017) ... (creator)
- The Incident with the Ducks (2017) ... (creator)
 2016 Andy Richter's Home for the Holidays (TV Special) (writer)
 2016 Arkippiana (TV Movie)
 2014 In Search of Miracle Man (TV Short)
  Inside the Master Class (TV Series documentary short) (writer - 10 episodes, 2011 - 2012) (conceived by - 6 episodes, 2012) (creator - 4 episodes, 2011) (idea - 3 episodes, 2011)
- Sex Rules: Part 1 (2012) ... (conceived by) / (writer)
- Sex Rules: Part 1 (2012) ... (conceived by) / (writer)
- Black Guy Auditions: Part 4 (2012) ... (conceived by) / (writer)
- Black Guy Auditions: Part 2 (2012) ... (conceived by) / (writer)
- Black Guy Auditions: Part 2 (2012) ... (conceived by) / (writer)
  The Back Room (TV Series short) (creator - 36 episodes, 2010 - 2012) (writer - 16 episodes, 2010 - 2011)
- Paul F. Tompkins (2012) ... (creator)
- Valentines Day Special (2012) ... (creator)
- The Little Dum Dum Club (2011) ... (creator)
- Jake Fogelnest (2011) ... (creator)
- Derek Waters (2011) ... (creator)
 2010 This Show Will Get You High (TV Short) (creator) / (writer)
 2010 Freak Dance (written by)
 2010 Pantsuit (TV Series short) (head writer)
 2010 Tebow Eye Black Conversation (Short) (writer)
 2008 Freak Dance Prank (Video short) (writer)
 2008 Shirts & Skins (Short) (writer)
  The Very Funny Show (TV Series) (creator - 10 episodes, 2007) (writer - 10 episodes, 2007)
- Sergio (2007) ... (creator) / (writer)
- Sad Party Girls (2007) ... (creator) / (writer)
- Honor Society (2007) ... (creator) / (writer)
- Substitute Girlfriend (2007) ... (creator) / (writer)
- Bridal Shop (2007) ... (creator) / (writer)
 2007 Wild Girls Gone (written by)
 2007 MySpace Tom (TV Series short) (creator) / (writer)
 2006 Studio CDR on the Franklin Strip (Short) (writer)
 2005 A.S.S.S.S.C.A.T.: Improv (TV Special) (creator)
  Crossballs: The Debate Show (TV Series) (creator - 14 episodes, 2004) (writer - 14 episodes, 2004) (originated by - 1 episode, 2004)
- Sex Battle USA (2004) ... (creator) / (writer)
- Voting Electible Dysfunction (2004) ... (creator) / (writer)
- Hellphones Vs. Interthreat (2004) ... (creator) / (writer)
- Plastic Surgury: Nip-pocalypse? (2004) ... (creator) / (writer)
- Flabulous or Fat-tastrophe? (2004) ... (creator) / (writer)
 2002 Stung (TV Short) (head writer)
  Upright Citizens Brigade (TV Series) (creator - 30 episodes, 1998 - 2000) (writer - 30 episodes, 1998 - 2000)
- Thunderball (2000) ... (creator) / (writer)
- Virtual Reality (2000) ... (creator) / (writer)
- Small Town (2000) ... (creator) / (writer)
- Sex (2000) ... (creator) / (writer)
- College (2000) ... (creator) / (writer)
Show Show Actor (102 credits)
Show Show Producer (15 credits)
Show Show Director (13 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (14 credits)
Show Show Self (37 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Wrote and starred in "Don't Be a Dick", which was showcased at the Improv Olympic West in 2002. See more »

Official Sites:

Matt Besser's Official Site

Alternate Names:

Matt Bessar | Matthew Besser | Matt Bresser | Upright Citizens Brigade | UCB Theatre | The Upright Citizens Brigade Theatre

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed