No photo available. Represent Michael Bentine? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 23,957 this week

Michael Bentine (1922–1996)

Michael Bentine was born on January 26, 1922 in Watford, Hertfordshire, England. He was a writer and actor, known for Potty Time (1973), The Bumblies (1954) and The Sandwich Man (1966). He was married to Clementina Stuart and Marie Barradell. He died on November 26, 1996 in The Royal Marsden Hospital, Chelsea, London, England. See full bio »

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 people
created 20 Nov 2017
 
a list of 36 people
created 06 Mar 2014
 
a list of 30 people
created 23 Jun 2012
 
a list of 207 people
created 01 Sep 2012
 
a list of 125 people
created 27 Jan 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Michael Bentine's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Potty Time Writer
(1973)
The Bumblies Writer
(1954)
(1966)
ITV Play of the Week Teddy Brewster
(1958)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (18 credits)
  Potty Time (TV Series) (deviser - 7 episodes, 1973) (written by - 7 episodes, 1973)
- Father Christmas (1973) ... (deviser) / (written by)
- World War One Aces (1973) ... (deviser) / (written by)
- Robin Hood (1973) ... (deviser) / (written by)
- Movie Monsters (1973) ... (deviser) / (written by)
- North West Frontier (1973) ... (deviser) / (written by)
 1972 Michael Bentine Time (TV Series) (creator - 13 episodes)
- Episode #1.13 (1972) ... (creator)
- Episode #1.12 (1972) ... (creator)
- Episode #1.11 (1972) ... (creator)
- Episode #1.10 (1972) ... (creator)
- Episode #1.9 (1972) ... (creator)
 1971 Bachelor of Arts (Short) (story)
 1970 It's Tommy Cooper (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.8 (1970) ... (written by)
 1969 The Dave Allen Show (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.2 (1969) ... (writer)
 1968 Comedy Is King (TV Special)
 1966 All Square (TV Series)
 1966 The Sandwich Man (original story and screenplay)
  It's a Square World (TV Series) (writer - 56 episodes, 1960 - 1964) (deviser - 52 episodes, 1960 - 1964)
- Episode #7.13 (1964) ... (writer)
- Episode #7.12 (1964) ... (deviser) / (writer)
- Episode #7.11 (1964) ... (deviser) / (writer)
- Episode #7.10 (1964) ... (deviser) / (writer)
- Episode #7.9 (1964) ... (deviser) / (writer)
 1962 That Was the Week That Was (TV Series)
 1958-1959 After Hours (TV Series) (writer - 19 episodes)
- Episode #2.13 (1959) ... (writer)
- Episode #2.12 (1959) ... (writer)
- Episode #2.11 (1959) ... (writer)
- Episode #2.10 (1959) ... (writer)
- Episode #2.9 (1959) ... (writer)
 1959 The Julie Andrews Show (TV Mini-Series) (script: Kenneth Williams - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (1959) ... (script: Kenneth Williams)
 1954 The Bumblies (TV Series)
 1953 Forces' Sweetheart (writer - uncredited)
 1952 Goonreel (TV Movie)
 1952 Trial Gallop (TV Movie) (devised by) / (written by)
Show Show Actor (25 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (56 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (8 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

1988: "Templar" (Fiction - Crusades) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Michael Bentine CBE | Forrest | The Goons | Those Crazy People The Goons
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Speaking of his experience of his part in the liberation of the Bergen-Belsen Concentration camp: Millions of words have been written about these horror camps, many of them by inmates of those unbelievable places. I've tried, without success, to describe it from my own point of view, but the words won't come. To me Belsen was the ultimate blasphemy.

Trivia:

Graduated from Eton. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed