No photo available. Represent Frank Benson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 33,501 this week

Frank Benson (I) (1876–1950)

Frank Benson was born on January 6, 1876 in Sydney, Australia. He was an actor, known for Escape to Glory (1940). He was married to Constance Benson. He died on April 7, 1950 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Kevin Smith Answers 26 Questions About Sundance

Clerks premiered at the Sundance Film Festival 26 years ago, so we asked Kevin Smith 26 questions about the festival.

Watch the video

Double Take: Biopic Look-alikes

Along with Tom Hanks' performance as Fred Rogers in A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood, we've rounded up some of the best biopic look-alikes.

See the full gallery

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Watch on TV

Holiday
Sun, Jan 26 9:00 AM PST on KCOPDT3 (189)
Holiday
Mon, Jan 27 5:25 AM PST on KCOPDT3 (189)

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Frank Benson's work have you seen?

Known For

1940

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (33 credits)
 1945 Kitty
Vinegarhawker (uncredited)
 1945 The Brighton Strangler
Bellboy (uncredited)
 1945 Hangover Square
Newsman (uncredited)
 1944 National Velvet
Englishman (uncredited)
 1944 The Canterville Ghost
Man at Party (uncredited)
 1943 The Spider Woman
Toy Doll Attendant (uncredited)
 1943 London Blackout Murders
Cart Driver (uncredited)
 1942 Random Harvest
Workman (uncredited)
 1941 Man Hunt
Cab Driver (uncredited)
 1941 Scotland Yard
Newsboy (uncredited)
 1940 A Dispatch from Reuters
Cockney News Vendor (uncredited)
 1940 Foreign Correspondent
Undetermined Secondary Role (uncredited)
 1940 Escape to Glory
Sailor
 1940 The Earl of Chicago
Sexton (uncredited)
 1939 Rulers of the Sea
Driver (uncredited)
 1939 The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes
Cockney (uncredited)
 1939 Wuthering Heights
Heathcliff Servant (uncredited)
 1938 A Christmas Carol (uncredited)
 1938 Holiday
Scotchman (scenes deleted)
 1938 Bulldog Drummond's Peril
Villager (uncredited)
 1937 A Damsel in Distress
Attendant (uncredited)
 1937 Souls at Sea
Gardener (uncredited)
 1937 London by Night
River Man (uncredited)
 1937 The Prince and the Pauper
Beggar (uncredited)
 1936 The Plough and the Stars
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1936 The Return of Sophie Lang
Taxi Driver (uncredited)
 1935 The Great Impersonation
English Farmer (uncredited)
 1935 A Feather in Her Hat
Man (uncredited)
 1935 Barbary Coast
Boat Passenger (uncredited)
 1935 Bonnie Scotland
Groom (uncredited)
 1935 Bride of Frankenstein
Villager (uncredited)
 1935 Okay Toots! (Short)
Butler (uncredited)
 1935 The Best Man Wins
Undetermined Role (uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Frank P. Benson
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed