STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 39,918 this week

Clyde Beatty (1903–1965)


Clyde Beatty, who was born on June 10, 1903 in Bainbridge, Ohio, was a big game hunter who became famous as a lion tamer and animal trainer. He was the first lion tamer to be featured in a circus. Eventually, he became a circus impresario who owned his own show. Beatty became famous for his "fighting act," in which he entered the cage with wild ... See full bio »

'Waves' Trailer With Director's Commentary

Writer/director Trey Edward Shults talks about taking audiences on an emotional roller coaster in Waves.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 939 people
created 28 Sep 2011
 
a list of 681 people
created 12 Aug 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Clyde Beatty's work have you seen?

Known For

Darkest Africa Clyde Beatty
(1936)
The Big Cage Clyde Beatty
(1933)
The Lost Jungle Clyde Beatty
(1934)
Africa Screams Clyde Beatty
(1949)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (7 credits)
 1954 Ring of Fear
Clyde Beatty
 1953 Perils of the Jungle
Clyde Beatty
 1949 Africa Screams
Clyde Beatty
 1939 One Day Stand (Short)
Lion Tamer
 1936 Darkest Africa
Clyde Beatty
 1934/I The Lost Jungle
Clyde Beatty
 1933 The Big Cage
Clyde Beatty
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Clyde R. Beatty

Height:

5' 5½" (1.66 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

You can never be certain that a lion or a tiger won't hook you if it has the opportunity. Big cats are wild by nature, even if they're born in captivity. They never develop any affection for their trainer, no matter how gentle he may be with them. I want people to see me close - close enough to smell the cats. When I'm in there, I don't know if there are a hundred or a thousand in the audience. ... See more »

Trivia:

He starred with "Hagenbeck-Wallace Circus" until 1934, when a dispute with "Ringling Bros. and Barnum Bailey Circus" management caused him to sign with a new circus, called the "Cole Bros Circus". See more »

Trademark:

White pith helmet, white tropical military uniform, gunbelt and boots

Nickname:

Scrap-iron Shorty

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed