No photo available. Represent Gene Baylos? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 24,919 this week

Gene Baylos (1906–2005)

Gene Baylos was born on November 16, 1906 in New York City, New York, USA as Eugene Baylos. He was an actor, known for Burke's Law (1963), Kojak (1973) and The Love Machine (1971). He was married to Cyrile Baylos. He died on January 10, 2005 in Manhattan, New York City. See full bio »

Erin Moriarty Reveals Her Acting Superheroes

Breakout star Erin Moriarty of "The Boys" shouts out her real-life super squad of actors.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gene Baylos's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Burke's Law Apartment Manager
(1965)
Kojak Tex Alston
(1977)
The Love Machine Eddie Flynn
(1971)
(1965)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (10 credits)
 1990 Nothing Upstairs (TV Movie)
Bum
 1977 Kojak (TV Series)
Tex Alston
- The Godson (1977) ... Tex Alston
 1971 The Love Machine
Eddie Flynn
 1969-1970 That Girl (TV Series)
Agent / Mort
- The Night They Raided Daddy's (1970) ... Agent
 1965 The Family Jewels
Clown
 1965 Burke's Law (TV Series)
Apartment Manager
- Who Killed Hamlet? (1965) ... Apartment Manager
 1965 The Joey Bishop Show (TV Series)
First Waiter
- Joey Changes Larry's Luck (1965) ... First Waiter
 1965 The Dick Van Dyke Show (TV Series)
Main Hobo
- Brother, Can You Spare $2500? (1965) ... Main Hobo
 1964 The Adventures of Ozzie and Harriet (TV Series)
Ice Cream Man
- Exotic Housemother (1964) ... Ice Cream Man
 1961-1963 Car 54, Where Are You? (TV Series)
Benny
- Benny the Bookie's Last Chance (1963) ... Benny
- Home Sweet Sing Sing (1961) ... Benny
Show Show Self (20 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[asked if he was bitter about his lack of stardom] When I was making $10 a night doing my act at a movie house and living in the Bronx with my mother, I loved it. When I was making $50 a week, schlepping to Hoboken for three shows a night, I loved it. I'm not bitter. I love my job. I love show business. See more »

Nickname:

Crazy Gene See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed