Amiri Baraka (1934–2014)

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 56,671 this week
Trailer
1:41 | Trailer
Amiri Baraka was born on October 7, 1934 in Newark, New Jersey, USA as Everett Leroy Jones. He was a writer and actor, known for Bulworth (1998), Dutchman (1966) and A Fable (1971). He was married to Amina Baraka and Hettie Cohen. He died on January 9, 2014 in Newark. See full bio »

Who Does Alexandra Shipp Want to Be Her Cartoon BFF?

Try to guess what movie inspired Jexi star Alexandra Shipp's first alcoholic drink, or what cartoon character would be her BFF.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 782 people
created 07 Feb 2014
 
a list of 1027 people
created 16 Jan 2014
 
a list of 595 people
created 14 May 2014
 
a list of 1450 people
created 12 Dec 2013
 
a list of 128 people
created 04 Jan 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Amiri Baraka's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Bulworth Rastaman
(1998)
Dutchman Writer
(1966)
A Fable Writer
(1971)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (9 credits)
 2007 Something in the Way of Things (Short) (poem)
 2007 The Toilet (Short)
 1995 United States of Poetry (TV Mini-Series documentary) (poem)
 1973 Madea (Short) (as Leroy Jones)
 1971 A Fable (play - as LeRoy Jones) / (screenplay - as LeRoy Jones)
 1968 Nigger (TV Movie) (novel)
 1966 Dutchman (play - as LeRoi Jones) / (screenplay - as LeRoi Jones)
 1966 Uhatut (TV Movie) (play "Dutchman" - as LeRoi Jones)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (51 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(Summer 1965) His play, "Dutchman," was performed in a Trinity Repertory Company production at the University of Rhode Island in Providence, Rhode Island. Adrian Hall was director. See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Dis/Patches

Alternate Names:

Imamu Amiri Baraka | Imamu Baraka | LeRoi Jones | LeRoy Jones | Leroy Jones | Amiri Baraka [LeRoi Jones]
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of Ras Baraka. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed