STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 97,320 this week

Edle Bakke (1927–2019)


Edle Bakke, a veteran script supervisor at Disney Studios, started out at the all-female Ink & Paint animation department at the studio and spent a decade on 'Gunsmoke.' She worked for director Ward Kimball on "Man in Space," a groundbreaking 1955 installment of The Magical World of Disney series. Assigned to take notes in shorthand of all the ... See full bio »

Binge-worthy Streaming TV Series

Want to invest a few hours in front of the TV this weekend? Check out a few of our favorite binge-worthy streaming series.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 725 people
created 8 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Edle Bakke's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

TRON Miscellaneous Crew
(1982)
Being There Miscellaneous Crew
(1979)
MacGyver Miscellaneous Crew
(1986-1987)
Something Wicked This Way Comes Miscellaneous Crew
(1983)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (30 credits)
 1986-1987 MacGyver (TV Series) (script supervisor - 22 episodes)
- Birth Day (1987) ... (script supervisor)
- Soft Touch (1987) ... (script supervisor)
- Family Matter (1987) ... (script supervisor)
- Phoenix Under Siege (1987) ... (script supervisor)
- Three for the Road (1986) ... (script supervisor)
 1985 Hell Town (TV Series) (script supervisor - 1 episode)
- Hell Town Goes Bananas (1985) ... (script supervisor)
 1985 Hell Town (TV Movie) (script supervisor)
 1984 Glitter (TV Series) (script supervisor - 2 episodes)
- A Minor Miracle (1984) ... (script supervisor)
- Trouble in Paradise (1984) ... (script supervisor)
 1984 The Love Boat (TV Series) (script supervisor - 2 episodes)
- Aerobic April/The Wager/Story of the Century (1984) ... (script supervisor)
 1983 The Rousters (TV Series) (script supervisor - 1 episode)
- The Marshal of Sladetown (1983) ... (script supervisor - as Edle M. Bakke)
 1983 The Rousters (TV Movie) (script supervisor - as Edle M. Bakke)
 1983 Casablanca (TV Series) (script supervisor - 4 episodes)
- Divorce Casablanca Style (1983) ... (script supervisor)
- The Cashier and the Belly Dancer (1983) ... (script supervisor)
- Master Builder's Woman (1983) ... (script supervisor)
- Who Am I Killing (1983) ... (script supervisor)
 1983 Murder 1, Dancer 0 (TV Movie) (script supervisor)
 1983 Something Wicked This Way Comes (script supervisor)
 1982 TRON (script supervisor)
 1981 Second-Hand Hearts (script supervisor)
 1981 The Monkey Mission (TV Movie) (script supervisor)
 1981 The Big Black Pill (TV Movie) (script supervisor)
 1980 Coast to Coast (script supervisor)
 1979 Being There (script supervisor)
 1975 Escape to Witch Mountain (script supervisor - uncredited)
 1961-1970 Gunsmoke (TV Series) (script supervisor - 185 episodes)
- The Cage (1970) ... (script supervisor)
- The Thieves (1970) ... (script supervisor)
- Celia (1970) ... (script supervisor)
- Kiowa (1970) ... (script supervisor)
- Albert (1970) ... (script supervisor)
 1962 Hatari! (script supervisor - uncredited)
 1960 Toby Tyler or Ten Weeks with a Circus (script supervisor)
 1959 Eyes in Outer Space (Documentary short) (script supervisor - uncredited)
 1958 The Mickey Mouse Club (TV Series) (script supervisor - 4 episodes)
- Episode #3.100 (1958) ... (script supervisor)
- Episode #3.90 (1958) ... (script supervisor)
- Talent Round Up (1958) ... (script supervisor)
- Episode #3.74 (1958) ... (script supervisor)
 1957 Zorro (TV Series) (script supervisor - 12 episodes)
- Zorro, Luckiest Swordsman Alive (1957) ... (script supervisor)
- Double Trouble for Zorro (1957) ... (script supervisor)
- Garcia's Secret Mission (1957) ... (script supervisor)
- A Fair Trial (1957) ... (script supervisor)
- Zorro's Ride Into Terror (1957) ... (script supervisor)
 1957 Old Yeller (script supervisor - uncredited)
 1957 The Hardy Boys: The Mystery of the Ghost Farm (TV Series) (script supervisor - 15 episodes)
- Uncle Billy's Secret (1957) ... (script supervisor)
- Panic at the Zoo (1957) ... (script supervisor)
- Iola to the Rescue (1957) ... (script supervisor)
- The Ghost Confesses (1957) ... (script supervisor)
- Detectives in Trouble (1957) ... (script supervisor)
 1955-1957 The Magical World of Disney (TV Series) (script supervisor - 3 episodes)
- Mars and Beyond (1957) ... (script supervisor)
- Man and the Moon (1955) ... (script supervisor)
- Man in Space (1955) ... (script supervisor)
 1956 The Hardy Boys: The Mystery of the Applegate Treasure (TV Series) (script supervisor - 19 episodes)
- The Tower Treasure (1956) ... (script supervisor)
- Boys in Danger (1956) ... (script supervisor)
- Never Say Die (1956) ... (script supervisor)
- The Tower's Secret (1956) ... (script supervisor)
- The Final Search (1956) ... (script supervisor)
 1955 Spin and Marty: The Movie (TV Movie) (script supervisor)
 1949 Goofy Gymnastics (Short) (script supervisor - uncredited)
 1949 Tennis Racquet (Short) (script supervisor - uncredited)
Show Show Casting director (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Edla Bakke | Edle M. Bakke
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed