No photo available. Represent Douglas Bader? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 115,106 this week

Douglas Bader (1910–1982)

Douglas Robert Steuart Bader was born in London on February 21, 1910. A good student, Bader won a scholarship to St Edward's School in Oxford. Following a visit to the RAF College at Cranwell, Bader set his sights on becoming a pilot and won a place as a cadet at Cranwell. During his time at Cranwell, Bader developed a reputation as a pilot of ... See full bio »

Watch the New IMDb Original "You're Not a Monster"

The entire first season of IMDb's first original scripted series, "You're Not a Monster," is available now.

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Watch on TV

Air Aces
Douglas Bader (S1, Ep1)
Fri, Nov 01 5:00 AM PDT on AHC (116)

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Douglas Bader's work have you seen?

Known For

(2013)
Panorama Himself - Interviewee
(1954)
Stars on Sunday Himself
(1976)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 2013 Focke Wulf 190 (TV Movie)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (10 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (10 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "Fight for the Sky: The Story of the Spitfire and Hurricane". Pen & Sword Books Ltd., rev. ed. ISBN-10: 0850529921

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 8 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 22 Articles | See more »


Alternate Names:

Group Captain Douglas Bader | Group Captain Sir Douglas Bader | Sir Douglas Bader
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

A memorial service to honour the life of Douglas Bader was held at St. Clement Danes (the central church of the Royal Air Force) The Strand, London on October 22 1982. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed