No photo available. Represent Sylvio Back? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 192,005 this week

Sylvio Back

Sylvio Back was born in 1937 in Blumenau, Santa Catarina, Brazil. He is a director and writer, known for Lost Zweig (2002), Hallelujah Gretchen (1976) and A Babel da Luz (1992). See full bio »

Everything New on Hulu in May

Running out of binge-worthy content? Fear not—Hulu just re-upped their streaming offerings with great new shows and movies.

See the full list

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 147 people
created 31 Dec 2010
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sylvio Back's work have you seen?
5 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Lost Zweig Director
(2002)
(1976)
A Babel da Luz Director
(1992)
Our Indians Director
(1995)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (24 credits)
 2014 O Universo Graciliano (Documentary)
 2010 O Contestado - Restos Mortais (Documentary)
 2002 Lost Zweig
 1995 Our Indians (Documentary)
 1995 Zweig: A Morte em Cena (Short)
 1992 A Babel da Luz (Short documentary)
 1990 Rádio Auriverde (Documentary)
 1987 The War of Brazil (Documentary)
 1984 O Auto-Retrato de Bakun (Documentary short)
 1983 Vida e Sangue de Polaco (Documentary)
 1982 A Escala do Homem (Short)
 1981 A Araucária: Memória em Extinção (Documentary short)
 1981 República Guarani (Documentary)
 1980 Revolução de 30 (Documentary)
 1980 Sete Quedas (Short documentary)
 1978 Um Brasil Diferente (Documentary short)
 1968 Lance Maior
 1965 Os Imigrantes (Short)
 1964 As Moradas (Short)
Show Show Writer (14 credits)
Show Show Producer (12 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Back, Sylvio, Aleluia Gretchen, Porto Alegre : Editora Movimiento, 1979. See more »

Alternate Names:

Silvio Back

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed