Hideaki Anno


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,714 this week
Trailer
2:20 | Trailer
Hideaki Anno was born on May 22, 1960 in Ube, Yamaguchi, Japan. He is known for his work on Shin Godzilla (2016), The Wind Rises (2013) and Evangelion: 1.0 You Are (Not) Alone (2007). He has been married to Moyoco Anno since March 26, 2002. See full bio »

What Marlon Wayans Needs to Make 'White Chicks 2'

Marlon Wayans explains how a White Chicks sequel could still be in the future, even 15 years after the movie's first release.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 1 month ago
 
list image
a list of 41 people
created 11 Jul 2014
 
a list of 45 people
created 14 Mar 2013
 
a list of 38 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 45 images
created 04 Nov 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Hideaki Anno's work have you seen?

User Polls

10 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (27 credits)
 2016 Shin Godzilla
 2012 Evangelion: 3.0 You Can (Not) Redo (supervising director)
 2009 Evangelion: 2.0 You Can (Not) Advance (supervising director)
 2005-2006 Sugar Sugar Rune (TV Series) (51 episodes)
- Kagayaku hâto! Jiki jô'ô kettei (2006) ... (ending sequence, opening sequence)
- Yunikôn kara no kadai, tamesareru kokoro (2006) ... (ending sequence, opening sequence)
- Kuîn saishû shiken, kaishi! (2006) ... (ending sequence, opening sequence)
- Noâru to yûjô no namida (2006) ... (ending sequence, opening sequence)
- Kôtta kioku, piêru no kako (2006) ... (ending sequence, opening sequence)
 2004 Re: Cutie Honey (Video)
 2003 Submarine 707R (Video) (opening sequence)
  Petite Princess Yucie (TV Series) (23 episodes, 2002 - 2003) (supervising director - 3 episodes, 2002 - 2003)
- Saigo no sênu! Purinsesu no sentaku (2003) ... (supervising)
- Itsuka otona ni naru watashi he (2003) ... (supervising)
- Sotsugyô... Mune ni himeta omoi! (2003) ... (supervising)
- Yôseikai he... Kagayake itsutsu no kokoro! (2003) ... (supervising)
- Mieru? Mienai! Yûrei yashiki ni irasshai (2003) ... (supervising)
 2002 Anime Tencho (Short) (executive director)
 2001 Ryusei-Kacho (Short)
 2000 Ritual
 1998 Love & Pop
 1997 Neon Genesis Evangelion: The End of Evangelion (segment "Magokoro o, kimi ni")
 1997 Neon Genesis Evangelion: Death & Rebirth (senior director)
 1995-1996 Neon Genesis Evangelion (TV Series) (series director - 26 episodes)
- Sekai no Chuushin de Ai o Sakenda Kemono (1996) ... (series director)
- Do You Love Me? (1996) ... (series director)
- Namida (1996) ... (series director)
- Don't Be (1996) ... (series director)
 1990-1991 Nadia: The Secret of Blue Water (TV Series) (27 episodes)
- To the Sky (1991)
- Emperor Neo (1991)
- The New Nautilus (1991)
 1988 Gunbuster (TV Mini-Series)
 1981 Tea Time
 1980 Mizu
 1980 Zaku
Show Show Art department (12 credits)
Show Show Writer (31 credits)
Show Show Animation department (28 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (10 credits)
Show Show Actor (16 credits)
Show Show Producer (16 credits)
Show Show Production designer (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Special effects (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Studio Khara

Alternate Names:

Kûbo So-So-So-So

Height:

5' 1" (1.55 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on his beliefs] Japanese spiritualism holds that there is kami (spirit) in everything, and that's closer to my own beliefs. See more »

Trivia:

In early 2006 he left Gainax to form his own studio, Khara. See more »

Trademark:

Implements classical music in his anime, notably in Evangelion, during suspenseful or intense scenes. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed