Maya Angelou (1928–2014)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 5,752 this week
Trailer
2:45 | Trailer
Maya Angelou was born on April 4, 1928 in St. Louis, Missouri, USA as Marguerite Annie Johnson. She was an actress and writer, known for Madea's Family Reunion (2006), How to Make an American Quilt (1995) and Poetic Justice (1993). She was married to Paul Du Feu and Thomas J. (Tosh) Angelos. She died on May 28, 2014 in Winston-Salem, North ... See full bio »

Michael McKean's Highlights From His 231 Acting Credits

Michael McKean reflects on his first Emmy nomination for "Better Call Saul" as well as his iconic roles over the years.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Madea's Family Reunion
Mon, Aug 26 8:00 PM PDT on TMCX (600)
Madea's Family Reunion
Sat, Aug 31 12:00 PM PDT on TMC (599)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 32 images
updated 05 Aug 2015
 
a list of 73 images
updated 19 Dec 2014
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 08 Oct 2015
 
a list of 31 people
created 18 May 2013
 
a list of 25 people
created 15 Feb 2016
 
a list of 32 people
created 19 Sep 2013
 
a list of 28 people
created 12 Apr 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Maya Angelou's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (15 credits)
 2001 Phenomenal Woman (Short)
Phenomenal Woman
 2000 The Runaway (TV Movie)
Conjure Woman
 2000 Happily Ever After: Fairy Tales for Every Child (TV Series)
Fairy Godmentor
- Rip Van Winkle (2000) ... Fairy Godmentor (voice)
 1996 Elmo Saves Christmas (Video)
Narrator
 1995 Touched by an Angel (TV Series)
Clarice Mitchell
- Reunion (1995) ... Clarice Mitchell
 1995 The Journey of August King
Narrator (voice)
 1995 Sesame Street (TV Series)
Guest Appearance in 'A New Way to Walk'
- Episode #26.89 (1995) ... Guest Appearance in 'A New Way to Walk'
 1993 There Are No Children Here (TV Movie)
Lelia Mae
 1993 Poetic Justice
Aunt June
 1977 Roots (TV Mini-Series)
Yaisa
- Part I (1977) ... Yaisa
 1959 Porgy and Bess
Dancer (uncredited)
 1957 Calypso Heat Wave
Maya Angelou
Show Show Writer (6 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (4 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (95 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (18 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(12/15/72-1/7/73) Stage: Appeared (as "Elizabeth Keckley") in "Look Away" on Broadway. Drama. Written by Jerome Kilty, based on "Mary Todd Lincoln: Her Life and Letters" by Justin G. Turner and Linda Levitt Turner. Directed by Rip Torn. Also in cast: Geraldine Page (as "Mary Todd Lincoln"). Playhouse Theatre, Manhattan, New ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 2 Print Biographies | 2 Portrayals | 2 Interviews | 12 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Dr. Maya Angelou

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Michelle Obama] Philosophers tell us that power corrupts and absolute power corrupts absolutely. Mrs. Obama is as if it doesn't touch her. She hasn't tried to become anybody else's idea of First Lady. She has remained herself, with her grace, her gentleness, and her sense of humor. That she would dare to wear clothes off the rack, or go out and garden, or have a grandmother in the White House... See more »

Trivia:

Her mother, Vivian Althea Baxter Wilburn, had her when she was 16. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed