STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 5,759 this week

Stella Adler (1901–1992)


Stella Adler was born on February 10, 1901, in New York, the youngest daughter of the Yiddish theater actors, Jacob P. Adler and Sarah Adler, who founded an acting dynasty. In addition to her parents, Stella's family included her siblings Charles Adler, Jay Adler, Julia and Luther Adler, all of whom appeared on Broadway. Stella made her debut at ... See full bio »

How Comedy Greats Inspired Marlon Wayans' 'Sextuplets'

Sextuplets star Marlon Wayans shares who inspired his multiple roles in his new Netflix comedy.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 41 people
created 06 Mar 2015
 
a list of 30 people
created 17 Nov 2017
 
a list of 122 people
created 11 Feb 2015
 
a list of 7 people
created 13 Aug 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Stella Adler's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Shadow of the Thin Man Claire Porter
(1941)
Love on Toast Linda Craven
(1937)
Suspense Lady Sannox / Mother
(1949)
My Girl Tisa Mrs. Faludi
(1948)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (4 credits)
 1949 Suspense (TV Series)
Lady Sannox / Mother
- The Case of Lady Sannox (1949) ... Lady Sannox
- Black Passage (1949) ... Mother
 1948 My Girl Tisa
Mrs. Faludi
 1941 Shadow of the Thin Man
Claire Porter
 1937 Love on Toast
Linda Craven (as Stella Ardler)
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 1964 Stella Adler and the Actor (TV Movie documentary)
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
 2014 The Incision (Short) (thanks)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (4 credits)
 1989 American Masters (TV Series documentary)
Herself
- Stella Adler: Awake and Dream! (1989) ... Herself
 1964 The Les Crane Show (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode #1.23 (1964) ... Herself
 1964 Stella Adler and the Actor (TV Movie documentary)
Herself
 1958 The Ben Hecht Show (TV Series)
Herself - Actress / Drama Teacher
- Episode #1.44 (1958) ... Herself - Actress / Drama Teacher
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 2015 Listen to Me Marlon (Documentary)
Herself (uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: Hilda Cassidy. Written by Henry Lieferant and Sylvia Lieferant. Directed by Marcel Strauss. Martin Beck Theatre: 4 May 1933- May 1933 (closing date unknown/4 performances). Produced by Robert Stephens, Inc. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 3 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Lola Ardler | Stella Ardler
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Life beats down and crushes the soul, and art reminds you that you have one. See more »

Trivia:

Marlon Brando acknowledged only her and director Elia Kazan as his real mentors. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed