No photo available. Represent Al Adamson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 7,122 this week

Al Adamson (1929–1995)

Although it's very unlikely that his admittedly cheap-'n'-cheesy films will ever be acknowledged as true works of cinematic art, director/producer/screenwriter Al Adamson did nonetheless make a slew of entertainingly trashy low-budget exploitation features for the drive-in market throughout the 1960s and 1970s. He was born on July 25, 1929, in ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 66) in Indio, California, USA
1 photo »

Watch the New IMDb Original "You're Not a Monster"

The entire first season of IMDb's first original scripted series, "You're Not a Monster," is available now.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 33 people
created 02 Aug 2017
 
a list of 51 people
created 27 Nov 2016
 
a list of 12 people
created 09 Aug 2011
 
a list of 2 people
created 15 Mar 2018
 
a list of 77 people
created 06 Jun 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Al Adamson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Psycho à Go-Go Director
(1967)
(1972)
Psycho a Go-Go Director
(1965)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (36 credits)
 1994 From Other Worlds (Documentary) (segment director) (completed)
 1994 Beyond This Earth (Documentary) (segment director)
 1983 Lost
 1978 Nurse Sherri
 1978 Sunset Cove
 1978 Doctor Dracula (new footage)
 1976 Black Samurai
 1976 Black Heat
 1975 Jessi's Girls
 1974 Mean Mother (as Albert Victor)
 1972 Lash of Lust (as George Sheaffer)
 1972 Doomsday Voyage (uncredited)
 1969 The Bedroom (new footage)
 1968 Bedroom Stewardesses (new footage)
 1960 Half Way to Hell (uncredited)
Show Show Producer (17 credits)
Show Show Actor (10 credits)
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Biographical Movies | 2 Print Biographies | 2 Interviews | 4 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

D. Dixon Jr. | Lyle Felice | George Sheaffer | Albert Victor

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I think I'm a better action director than anything. See more »

Trivia:

Interviewed in "Wild Beyond Belief: Interviews with Exploitation Filmmakers of the 1960s and 1970s" by Brian Albright (McFarland & Co.).

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed