STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 7,861 this week

Matthew G. Taylor


Matthew G. Taylor is a Canadian born Actor who has been a part of the Television and Film industry since 1998. He grew up in a Toronto suburb and attended College in Hamilton, Ontario, graduating in 1994. Matthew is an ex-police officer and has often been able to use his experiences on the force when performing. Matthew stands at 6 feet 7 inches, ... See full bio »

How Comedy Greats Inspired Marlon Wayans' 'Sextuplets'

Sextuplets star Marlon Wayans shares who inspired his multiple roles in his new Netflix comedy.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Skulls
Sun, Aug 18 10:00 PM PDT on THMAX (553)
Resident Evil: Apocalypse
Mon, Aug 19 7:25 PM PDT on OMAX (556)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 images
created 19 Sep 2016
 
a list of 44 people
created 27 Apr 2015
 
a list of 30 people
created 16 Aug 2012
 
a list of 24 people
created 08 Jun 2011
 
a list of 25 people
created 13 Aug 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Matthew G. Taylor's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(1999)
Immortals Mondragon (King's Guard)
(2011)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Stunts | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (28 credits)
 2017 Designated Survivor (TV Series)
Audience Member (FBI Agent)
- Misalliance (2017) ... Audience Member (FBI Agent) (as Matthew Taylor)
 2015 The Strain (TV Series)
Opponent
- The Born (2015) ... Opponent
 2015 Killjoys (TV Series)
Behemoth
- The Sugar Point Run (2015) ... Behemoth (as Matt Taylor)
 2014 How to Build a Better Boy (TV Movie)
Weevil (as Matt Taylor)
 2013 Ice Soldiers
Frozen #2
 2013 Pacific Rim
Saltchuck Crew
 2011 Immortals
Mondragon (King's Guard)
 2011 The Way of the West
Nikolai
 2010 Being Erica (TV Series)
Bartender
- Physician, Heal Thyself (2010) ... Bartender (as Matt Taylor)
 2010 Aaron Stone (TV Series)
Shackles
- Mutant Rain: Part 2 (2010) ... Shackles
- Mutant Rain: Part 1 (2010) ... Shackles
- Gauntlet, But Not Forgotten (2010) ... Shackles
- Damage Control (2010) ... Shackles
 2009 Flashpoint (TV Series)
Foreman
- One Wrong Move (2009) ... Foreman
 2006 The State Within (TV Mini-Series)
Swain's Henchman 1
- Episode #1.5 (2006) ... Swain's Henchman 1
 2006 Lucky Number Slevin
Featured (uncredited)
 2005 Cinderella Man
Primo Carnera
 2004 Resident Evil: Apocalypse
Nemesis
 2003 Gothika
Turlington
 2003 Encrypt (TV Movie)
King
 2003 Mutant X (TV Series)
Jack Martin
- Once Around (2003) ... Jack Martin
 2001-2002 Queer as Folk (TV Series)
Zack O'Tool
- Mixed Blessings (2002) ... Zack O'Tool (as Matt Taylor)
- Very Stupid People (2001) ... Zack O'Tool
 2001 Exit Wounds
Useldinger
 2000 Code Name: Eternity (TV Series)
Nivik
- Fatal Error (2000) ... Nivik
 2000 The Skulls
Medoc (as Matt Taylor)
 1999 Detroit Rock City
Chongo (as Matt Taylor)
 1998 Edison: The Wizard of Light (TV Movie)
Sandow, The Strongman (as Matt Taylor)
 1998 Sleeping Dogs Lie
Broken Nosed Cop (as Matt Taylor)
 1998 The Last Don II (TV Mini-Series)
Ivar Larsson
- Episode #1.1 (1998) ... Ivar Larsson
 1998 Once a Thief (TV Series)
Fife
- Kangaroo Court (1998) ... Fife
Show Show Stunts (2 credits)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Arby's (4/2003)

Alternate Names:

Matthew G Taylor | Matthew Taylor | Matt Taylor

Height:

6' 6" (1.98 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

The Nemesis makeup he wore in Resident Evil: Apocalypse (2004) was created especially for him by making a cast of his entire body and then molding a body suit from that, therefore, no other actor could fill the suit.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed