Majid Majidi


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,992 this week
Trailer
2:05 | Trailer
Majid Majidi was born on April 17, 1959 in Tehran, Iran to a middle class family. He started acting in amateur theater groups at the age of fourteen. After receiving his high school diploma, he started studying art at the Institute of Dramatic Art in Tehran. After the Islamic Revolution of 1979, his interest in cinema brought him to act in various... See full bio »

Born:

in Tehran, Iran

Binge-worthy Streaming TV Series

Want to invest a few hours in front of the TV this weekend? Check out a few of our favorite binge-worthy streaming series.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 47 people
created 15 Dec 2015
 
a list of 37 people
created 10 Feb 2013
 
a list of 30 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 29 people
created 09 Feb 2017
 
a list of 49 people
created 10 Aug 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Majid Majidi's work have you seen?

User Polls

37 wins & 17 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1997)
Baran Director
(2001)
(1999)
The Father Director
(1996)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (19 credits)
 2017 Beyond the Clouds (attached)
 2008 Najva Ashorai (Documentary)
 2007 Persian Carpet (Documentary) (segment ": "A Handmade Gift Presented to a Friend")
 2003 Olympics in Camp (Short)
 2003 Barefoot to Herat (Documentary)
 2001 Baran
 1996 The Father
 1995 Khoda miad (Short)
 1993 The Last Village (Short)
 1992 Baduk
 1989 Yek rooz zendegi ba aseer (Documentary short)
 1988 Ruz-e emtehan
 1984 Hoodaj
 1981 Enfejar (Short)
Show Show Writer (17 credits)
Show Show Actor (12 credits)
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Magid Magidi
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He withdrew his film from a Danish film festival in protest against the Danish publication of cartoons satirizing Prophet Muhammad. See more »

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed