Keenen Ivory Wayans


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 677 this week
Trailer
0:16 | Trailer
The trail-blazing linchpin of a sprawling African-American family of comic entertainers, it was multi-talented writer/director/producer Keenen Ivory Wayans (born June 8, 1958, in New York City) who was the first to achieve national prominence by successfully creating, launching and hosting a landmark 1990s black-oriented comedy satire on Fox TV. ... See full bio »

Binge-worthy Streaming TV Series

Want to invest a few hours in front of the TV this weekend? Check out a few of our favorite binge-worthy streaming series.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Most Wanted
Tue, Nov 19 9:00 PM PST on STZENS (649)
In Living Color
Men on Vacation (S2, Ep9)
Thu, Nov 21 8:00 AM PST on FUSION (265)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 9 images
updated 02 Feb 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 29 people
created 21 Jan 2018
 
a list of 35 people
created 02 Feb 2016
 
a list of 21 people
created 23 Feb 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Keenen Ivory Wayans's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 4 wins & 13 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1990-2006)
White Chicks Writer
(2004)
Little Man Writer
(2006)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (23 credits)
 2012 In Living Color (TV Series) (creator - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (2012) ... (creator)
 2009 Dance Flick (written by)
 2008 The Life and Times of Marcus Felony Brown (TV Movie) (creator)
 2006 Thugaboo: A Miracle on D-Roc's Street (TV Movie) (creator)
 2006/III Little Man (written by)
 2004 White Chicks (screenplay) / (story)
 1997-1998 The Keenen Ivory Wayans Show (TV Series) (writer - 12 episodes)
- Episode dated 18 February 1998 (1998) ... (writer)
- Episode dated 8 January 1998 (1998) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.25 (1997) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.2 (1997) ... (writer)
 1997 Most Wanted (written by)
 1994 A Low Down Dirty Shame (written by)
  In Living Color (TV Series) (creator - 124 episodes, 1990 - 1994) (writer - 71 episodes, 1990 - 1993)
- Candy Cane's Last Show (1994) ... (creator)
- Sweet Tooth Jones (1994) ... (creator)
- Infomercial Awards (1994) ... (creator)
- Thugs (1994) ... (creator)
- Dirty Dozens Tournament of Champions (1994) ... (creator)
 1993 Soul Train Comedy Awards (TV Special)
 1992 Comic Relief V (TV Special)
 1991 A Comedy Salute to Michael Jordan (TV Special)
 1991 A Party for Richard Pryor (TV Special documentary)
 1991 The Five Heartbeats (written by)
 1991 The Best of Robert Townsend & His Partners in Crime (TV Special documentary) (writer)
 1990 Hammer, Slammer, & Slade (TV Movie) (story)
 1990 1990 MTV Video Music Awards (TV Special)
 1988 I'm Gonna Git You Sucka (written by)
 1987 Eddie Murphy: Raw (Documentary) (opening sketch)
 1987 The Late Show (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Episode #1.127 (1987)
 1987 Hollywood Shuffle (written by)
Show Show Producer (14 credits)
Show Show Actor (23 credits)
Show Show Director (8 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (64 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video for Will Smith: "Just The Two Of Us" See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 1 Article | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Official Sites:

Twitter

Alternate Names:

Keenan Ivory Wayans | Keenan Wayans | Keenen Wayans

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

My siblings and I talk about the show [In Living Color] all the time. Like, all the people we could be making fun of! But we'd be off the air in a week. Hollywood is so reactive now. (2019) See more »

Trivia:

Parents are Howell and Elvira Wayans. Brother of Dwayne Wayans, Damon Wayans, Kim Wayans, Nadia Wayans, Marlon Wayans and Shawn Wayans. Also has sisters Elvira Wayans, Diedra Wayans, and Vonnie. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed