Mike Leigh (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 72 this week
Trailer
1:09 | Trailer
Mike Leigh was born on February 20, 1943 in Salford, Greater Manchester, England. He is a director and writer, known for Secrets & Lies (1996), Happy-Go-Lucky (2008) and Another Year (2010). He was previously married to Alison Steadman. See full bio »

What Are Our Most Anticipated Movies of 2019?

Check out our list of the most anticipated movie releases for the rest of 2019.

See the list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 25 Jan 2018
 
a list of 41 people
created 11 Jan 2018
 
a list of 43 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 48 people
created 06 Jan 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mike Leigh's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 7 Oscars. Another 77 wins & 103 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Secrets & Lies Director
(1996)
Happy-Go-Lucky Director
(2008)
Another Year Director
(2010)
Naked Director
(1993)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (23 credits)
 2018 Peterloo
 2014 Mr. Turner
 2012 A Running Jump (Short)
 2010 Another Year
 2004 Vera Drake
 1999 Topsy-Turvy
 1997 Career Girls
 1993 Naked
 1992 A Sense of History (TV Short)
 1990 Life Is Sweet
 1988 The Short & Curlies (TV Short)
 1988 High Hopes
 1984 Four Days in July (TV Movie)
 1983 Meantime (TV Movie)
 1982 Five-Minute Films (TV Series short) (5 episodes)
- Afternoon (1982)
- A Light Snack (1982)
- Probation (1982)
- Old Chums (1982)
 1973-1982 Play for Today (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Home Sweet Home (1982)
- Who's Who (1979)
- Abigail's Party (1977)
- Nuts in May (1976)
 1980 BBC2 Playhouse (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Grown-Ups (1980)
 1975-1976 Second City Firsts (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Knock for Knock (1976)
 1973 Scene (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
- A Mug's Game? (1973)
 1971 Bleak Moments
Show Show Writer (22 credits)
Show Show Actor (6 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (9 credits)
Show Show Self (67 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Playwright: "Smelling a Rat". See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Print Biographies | 14 Interviews | 11 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Mike Leigh OBE

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I like Ken [Ken Loach], we always get on. We make very different films from very different perspectives. He makes unapologetically propagandist films with a very clear political agenda. You are left in no doubt about what he's trying to say to you when you see one of his films. On the other hand, I hope you have a great deal of doubt about what I'm trying to say to you when you see one of my ... See more »

Trivia:

Father was a doctor. See more »

Trademark:

Wide range of emotions See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed