Gerald Ford (I) (1913–2006)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,275 this week
Trailer
1:22 | Trailer
Gerald Rudolph Ford was the 38th President of the United States from August 1974 until January 1977. Ford was born on July 14, 1913, in Omaha, Nebraska as Leslie Lynch King, Jr., being the son of Leslie Lynch King and Dorothy Ayer Gardner King. His parents separated two weeks after his birth and his mother took him to Grand Rapids, Michigan to live... See full bio »

Binge-worthy Streaming TV Series

Want to invest a few hours in front of the TV this weekend? Check out a few of our favorite binge-worthy streaming series.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Frost/Nixon
Fri, Oct 18 9:00 PM PDT on INDIE (661)
Live Free or Die Hard
Sat, Oct 19 12:42 AM PDT on STZENA (646)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 26 Dec 2016
 
a list of 91 people
created 27 Oct 2017
 
a list of 79 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 75 people
created 18 Jan 2014
 
a list of 24 people
created 28 Oct 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gerald Ford's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Dynasty Gerald R. Ford
(1983)
(1998)
(2000)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Thanks | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (3 credits)
 1998 Trains Unlimited (TV Series)
 1983 Dynasty (TV Series)
Gerald R. Ford
- Carousel (1983) ... Gerald R. Ford (as President Gerald R. Ford)
 1978 The Bees
Politician on float (uncredited)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (81 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (147 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Grand Marshal, Tournament of Roses parade

Publicity Listings:

5 Print Biographies | 7 Portrayals | 1 Interview | 11 Articles | 16 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

Congressman Gerald Ford | Gerald R. Ford | Gerald Rudolph Ford | Pres. Gerald R. Ford | President Gerald R. Ford | President Gerald Ford | Ford

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[to the House Judiciary Committee on his pardoning of former President Richard Nixon] The purpose was to change our national focus. I wanted to do all I could to shift our attentions from the pursuit of a fallen president to the pursuit of the urgent needs of a rising nation..to punish a former President who already is condemned to suffer long and deeply in the shame and disgrace brought upon the... See more »

Trivia:

Was a male model for John Robert Powers' agency. Ford's modeling career was brief and strictly part time. Highlights included his appearance in a 21-picture Stowe, Vermont ski resort feature in Look Magazine in 1940. Later, in his Navy uniform, he appeared on the cover of Cosmopolitan in 1942. Both times were with famed model Phyllis Brown. See more »

Trademark:

Known for occasional stumbles and falls in public while in office

Nickname:

Mr Nice Guy See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed