Walter Cronkite (1916–2009)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,956 this week
Trailer
1:48 | Trailer
Walter Leland Cronkite, Jr. was born in Saint Joseph, Missouri, the only child of Helen Lena (Fritsche) and Walter Leland Cronkite, a doctor. Throughout his early career, Cronkite worked with newspapers. During World War II, he served as a news reporter. In 1950, Cronkite became a journalist. He signed up with CBS News in 1962 and retired in 1981.... See full bio »

What Are Our Most Anticipated Movies of 2019?

Check out our list of the most anticipated movie releases for the rest of 2019.

See the list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Transformers: Dark of the Moon
Fri, Aug 23 4:30 PM PDT on FX (062)
7 Days in Entebbe
Sat, Aug 24 3:10 AM PDT on TMC (599)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 people
created 17 Jul 2017
 
a list of 44 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 23 people
created 20 Jun 2011
 
a list of 24 people
created 1 week ago
 
a list of 1133 people
created 19 Aug 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Walter Cronkite's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Golden Globe. Another 11 wins & 10 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Liberty's Kids: Est. 1776 Benjamin Franklin
(2002-2003)
(1997)
(1993)
Great Books Editorial Department
(1993-2002)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (6 credits)
 2002-2003 Liberty's Kids: Est. 1776 (TV Series)
Benjamin Franklin
- We the People (2003) ... Benjamin Franklin (voice)
- Going Home (2003) ... Benjamin Franklin (voice)
- The Man Who Wouldn't Be King (2003) ... Benjamin Franklin (voice)
- Born Free and Equal (2003) ... Benjamin Franklin (voice)
- Yorktown (2003) ... Benjamin Franklin (voice)
 1993 We're Back! A Dinosaur's Story
Captain Neweyes (voice)
 1993 Murphy Brown (TV Series)
Walter Cronkite
- Ship of Phil's (1993) ... Walter Cronkite (voice)
 1982 Spaceship Earth (Short)
2nd Edition Narrator - 1986-1994 (voice)
 1959 Armstrong Circle Theatre (TV Series)
Narrator
- White Collar Bandit (1959) ... Narrator
 1954-1956 You Are There (TV Series)
Narrator / Host
- Paul Revere's Ride (April 18. 1775) (1954) ... Host / Narrator
Show Show Editorial department (4 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (11 credits)
Show Show Self (230 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (155 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Narration for Spaceship Earth ride at EPCOT Center, Walt Disney World; used until 1994. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 2 Print Biographies | 2 Portrayals | 2 Interviews | 18 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[The day President Harding died] "The Kansas City Times had a big picture of President Harding with a black border around it. So I ran down the street to my best friend's house and I said 'Alfred, take a look because that's the last picture you'll ever see of President Harding'. I don't know where I got that crazy idea but it proved early in life that I could pontificate even when wrong." See more »

Trivia:

Release of the book, "Walter Cronkite: His Life and Times" by Doug James. See more »

Trademark:

Always closed his newscasts by saying "And that's the way it is"

Nickname:

The Most Trusted Man in America See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed