Tyra Banks


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 832 this week
Trailer
1:19 | Trailer
Tyra Banks was born on December 4, 1973 in Los Angeles, California, USA as Tyra Lynne Banks. She is a producer and writer, known for Coyote Ugly (2000), America's Next Top Model (2003) and Tropic Thunder (2008). See full bio »

What Show Is Erin Moriarty Watching for the Fifth Time?

The star of "The Boys" has a great Watchlist that she can't stop re-watching.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air
Father of the Year (S4, Ep4)
Tue, Sep 24 8:00 AM PDT on VH1 (088)
The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air
Blood Is Thicker Than Mud (S4, Ep8)
Wed, Sep 25 8:30 AM PDT on VH1 (088)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 11 images
updated 11 months ago
 
a list of 25 images
updated 13 Apr 2018
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 27 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 32 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 47 people
created 28 Dec 2016
 
a list of 39 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tyra Banks's work have you seen?

User Polls

5 wins & 10 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(2000)
(2003-2018)
Tropic Thunder Tyra Banks - The Tyra Banks Show
(2008)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (9 credits)
 2018 Life-Size 2 (TV Movie) (executive producer)
  America's Next Top Model (TV Series) (executive producer - 252 episodes, 2003 - 2015) (associate show producer - 1 episode, 2006)
- Finale Part 2: America's Next Top Model Is... (2015) ... (executive producer)
- The Guy Who Was a Momma's Boy (2015) ... (executive producer)
- The Girl Who Took a Shot in the Dark (2015) ... (executive producer)
- The Guy Who Closed the Deal in Vegas (2015) ... (executive producer)
- And Then That Happened (2015) ... (executive producer)
 2015 FabLife (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
 2011 Danmarks næste topmodel (TV Series) (series producer - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.7 (2011) ... (series producer)
 2009-2010 True Beauty (TV Series) (executive producer - 4 episodes)
- The Stealing Challenge (2010) ... (executive producer)
- Finale (2009) ... (executive producer)
- Natural Beauty (2009) ... (executive producer)
- The Science of Beauty (2009) ... (executive producer)
 2008-2010 The Tyra Banks Show (TV Series) (executive producer - 155 episodes)
- Out of This World Advice (2010) ... (executive producer)
- Episode dated 17 May 2010 (2010) ... (executive producer)
- Twins (2010) ... (executive producer)
- Episode dated 13 May 2010 (2010) ... (executive producer)
- Episode dated 12 May 2010 (2010) ... (executive producer)
 2008-2009 Stylista (TV Series) (executive producer - 8 episodes)
- Episode #1.8 (2009) ... (executive producer)
- The Right Fit (2008) ... (executive producer)
- Model Behavior (2008) ... (executive producer)
- It's All About Who you Know (2008) ... (executive producer)
- Shop it Like it's Hot (2008) ... (executive producer)
 2008 The Clique (Video) (executive producer)
 2008 Australia's Next Top Model (TV Series) (co-producer - 1 episode)
- Are You Model Material? (2008) ... (co-producer)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Actress (29 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (182 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (27 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Cover Girl See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Print Biography | 1 Portrayal | 10 Interviews | 22 Articles | 68 Pictorials | 45 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

MySpace | Twitter

Alternate Names:

Tayra Benks | Tyra

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on watching Sex and the City (1998), while exercising]: I got rid of one of my couches in my living room and I watched Sex and The City episodes on the treadmill or the elliptical, so Sex and the City lasts 30 minutes - that's how long I'm on the elliptical. See more »

Trivia:

She has been an advocate against racism in Hollywood. See more »

Trademark:

Green eyes See more »

Nickname:

TyTy See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed