Michael Jordan (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 968 this week
Trailer
1:14 | Trailer
Michael Jeffrey Jordan was born in Brooklyn, New York on February 17, 1963. He was the fourth of five children born to James and Deloris. James Jordan was a mechanic and Deloris Jordan was a bank teller. Soon after Michael's birth, James and Deloris felt that the streets of Brooklyn were unsafe to raise a family, so they moved the family to ... See full bio »

Alan Ruck Discusses the Genius of John Hughes

Alan Ruck draws connections between his breakout role in Ferris Bueller's Day Off and his recent work on the Emmy-nominated "Succession."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Eighties
Raised on Television (S1, Ep1)
Sat, Sep 21 8:00 PM PDT on CNN (048)
Malcolm X
Sun, Sep 22 9:00 AM PDT on KMEXDT3 (207)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 16 images
updated 3 months ago
 
a list of 146 images
updated 18 Dec 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 people
created 02 Jun 2013
 
a list of 38 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 46 people
created 18 Jul 2018
 
a list of 49 people
created 25 Jan 2018
 
a list of 22 people
created 10 Aug 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Michael Jordan's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Space Jam Michael Jordan
(1996)
He Got Game Himself
(1998)
Dangerous: The Short Films Himself ('Jam' video)
(1993)
Almost Live! Actor
(1990)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (7 credits)
 2021 Physical Chemistry (pre-production)
Professor Jordan (rumored)
 2018 Year 3000
Michael Jordan
 1996 Space Jam
Michael Jordan
 1994 Crooklyn Dodgers: Crooklyn (Video short)
 1992 Michael Jackson: Jam (Video short)
 1991 Voices That Care: Voices That Care (Video short)
 1990 Almost Live! (TV Series)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (103 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (54 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(1990s) TV commercials for Chevrolet. See more »

Publicity Listings:

7 Biographical Movies | 8 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 5 Interviews | 33 Articles | 4 Pictorials | 32 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

6' 5½" (1.97 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

If you're trying to achieve, there will be roadblocks. I've had them; everybody has had them. But obstacles don't have to stop you. If you run into a wall, don't turn around and give up. Figure out how to climb it, go through it, or work around it. See more »

Trivia:

In 2000, he was named part owner and director of basketball operations for the Washington Wizards basketball team. See more »

Trademark:

Fequently sticks his tongue out when making amazing dunks or layups See more »

Nickname:

Air Jordan See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed