Malcolm D. Lee


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,920 this week
Trailer
2:26 | Trailer
Malcolm D. Lee was born on January 11, 1970 in the USA. He is a director and producer, known for Girls Trip (2017), Undercover Brother (2002) and The Best Man Holiday (2013). See full bio »

Born:

in USA

Michael McKean Rolls the Dice on His Career

Michael McKean draws on his 231 acting credits to share his best Hollywood stories as he plays our game of "Role the Dice."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Welcome Home, Roscoe Jenkins
Sat, Aug 24 8:02 PM PDT on BET (063)
Welcome Home, Roscoe Jenkins
Sun, Aug 25 5:40 PM PDT on BET (063)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 9 images
updated 02 Feb 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 02 Feb 2016
 
a list of 21 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 37 people
created 02 Jun 2016
 
a list of 36 people
created 26 Mar 2014
 
list image
a list of 618 people
created 12 Jun 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Malcolm D. Lee's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 14 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Girls Trip Director
(2017)
(2002)
(2013)
The Best Man Director
(1999)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (16 credits)
 2021 Space Jam 2 (filming)
 2018 Night School
 2017 Girls Trip (directed by)
 2017 Shots Fired (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Hour Four: Truth (2017)
 2016 Winning Ugly (TV Movie)
 2013 Scary Movie 5 (directed by)
 2011 Life's Poison (Short)
 2008 Soul Men
 2006 Everybody Hates Chris (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2005 Roll Bounce
 1999 The Best Man
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (7 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Feature audio commentary for the film "Undercover Brother".

Alternate Names:

Malcolm Lee

Height:

6' 3½" (1.92 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I did no research on 'The Best Man.' That was something that came out from my own head. See more »

Trivia:

Graduated from Georgetown University. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed