Joe Johnston (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 566 this week
Trailer
0:16 | Trailer
Joe Johnston was born on May 13, 1950 in Austin, Texas, USA as Joseph Eggleston Johnston II. He is a director, known for Captain America: The First Avenger (2011), Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981) and The Rocketeer (1991). See full bio »

Déjà View: Noteworthy Reboots and Remakes

You can add Little Women to the list! Take a look at even more movies and TV shows that were so nice they made 'em twice (at least).

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Jumanji
Tue, Jan 21 7:40 PM PST on LOGO (147)
Jumanji
Wed, Jan 22 12:25 AM PST on LOGO (147)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 42 people
created 20 Oct 2011
 
a list of 39 people
created 06 Mar 2014
 
a list of 26 people
created 09 Feb 2013
 
a list of 24 people
created 29 Jan 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joe Johnston's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 1 win & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Related Videos

Photos

Known For

Raiders of the Lost Ark Visual Effects
(1981)
The Rocketeer Director
(1991)
October Sky Director
(1999)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (17 credits)
Show Show Visual effects (5 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Art department (3 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Production designer (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Animation department (1 credit)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (7 credits)
Show Show Self (26 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Joe Johnson | Joseph Johnston

Height:

6' 1½" (1.87 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He provided the final designs for "Star Wars" characters Yoda and Boba Fett. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed