David Hare (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 904 this week
Trailer
2:20 | Trailer
David Hare was born on June 5, 1947 in Sussex, England. He is a writer and director, known for The Hours (2002), The Reader (2008) and Wetherby (1985). He has been married to Nicole Farhi since 1992. He was previously married to Margaret Matheson. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 23 people
created 05 Jun 2011
 
list image
a list of 1332 people
created 12 Apr 2018
 
a list of 885 people
created 25 Mar 2016
 
a list of 20 people
created 13 Jul 2015
 
list image
a list of 121 people
created 27 Aug 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of David Hare's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 10 wins & 20 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Hours Writer
(2002)
The Reader Writer
(2008)
Wetherby Writer
(1985)
Page Eight Writer
(2011)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Director | Producer | Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (31 credits)
  Purity (TV Series) (teleplay - 1 episode) (announced)
- Episode #1.7 ... (teleplay)
 2018 The White Crow (screenplay)
 2018 Collateral (TV Mini-Series) (written by - 4 episodes)
- Episode #1.4 (2018) ... (written by)
- Episode #1.3 (2018) ... (written by)
- Episode #1.2 (2018) ... (written by)
- Episode #1.1 (2018) ... (written by)
 2017/III Wall (Documentary)
 2016/II Denial (screenplay by)
 2016 The Hours: A Live Tribute (Video short) (screenplay)
 2014 Skylight
 2014 Salting the Battlefield (TV Movie)
 2014 Turks & Caicos (TV Movie)
 2013 Fifty Years on Stage (TV Movie documentary)
  Television Theater (TV Series) (play - 3 episodes, 2000 - 2009) (drama - 1 episode, 2011) (author - 1 episode, 2003)
- Getsemani (2011) ... (drama)
- Przesilenie (2009) ... (play)
- Zdaniem Amy (2003) ... (play)
- Przestrzen smutku (2003) ... (author)
- Przeswit (2000) ... (play)
 2011 Page Eight (TV Movie) (written by)
 2008 The Reader (screenplay)
 2008 My Zinc Bed (TV Movie) (play and screenplay)
 2007 Pogled u nebo (TV Movie) (play "Skylight")
 2002 The Hours (screenplay)
 2000 Via Dolorosa
  Screen Two (TV Series) (by - 1 episode, 1995) (play - 1 episode, 1995) (writer - 1 episode, 1991)
- The Absence of War (1995) ... (by) / (play - uncredited)
- Heading Home (1991) ... (writer)
 1993 The Secret Rapture (play) / (screenplay)
 1992 Damage (screenplay)
 1989 Strapless (written by)
  Theatre Night (TV Series) (play - 1 episode, 1989) (written by - 1 episode, 1989)
- Knuckle (1989) ... (play) / (written by)
 1988 Paris by Night (writer)
 1985 Plenty (play) / (screenplay)
 1985 Wetherby
 1983 Saigon -Year of the Cat- (TV Movie)
 1973-1980 Play for Today (TV Series) (writer - 4 episodes)
- Dreams of Leaving (1980) ... (writer)
- Licking Hitler (1978) ... (writer)
- Brassneck (1975) ... (writer)
- Man Above Men (1973) ... (writer)
 1975 2nd House (TV Series) (adapted from stage play - 1 episode)
- Fanshen (1975) ... (adapted from stage play)
 1975 Knuckle (TV Movie) (play)
Show Show Director (12 credits)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Self (30 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(2008 to 2009 season) His play, "The Secret Rapture," was performed at the Trinity Repertory Company Theatre in Providence, Rhode Island. Curt Columbus was director. James Schuette was set designer. Ron Cesario was costume designer. Deb Sullivan was lighting designer. Peter Sasha Hurowitz was sound designer. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 3 Articles | See more »


Alternate Names:

Sir David Hare

Height:

6' 3¾" (1.92 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was awarded Knight Bachelor of the Order of the British Empire in the 1998 Queen's Birthday Honours List for his services to drama. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed