STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 6,167 this week

Anthony Asquith (1902–1968)


British film director Anthony Asquith was born on November 9, 1902, to H.H. Asquith, the Chancellor of the Exchequer, and his second wife. A former home secretary and the future leader of the Liberal Party, H.H. Asquith served as prime minister of the United Kingdom from 1908-1916 and was subsequently elevated to the hereditary peerage. His ... See full bio »

Head Back to School With Classic Movies and TV Shows

"The IMDb Show" hits the streets to find out which movies and TV shows about or set in schools are at the top of the class.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 24 Jan 2017
 
a list of 21 people
created 31 Mar 2018
 
a list of 200 people
created 25 Apr 2017
 
a list of 223 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 1000 people
created 12 Jan 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Anthony Asquith's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 8 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1951)
Pygmalion Director
(1938)
(1945)
Orders to Kill Director
(1958)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (44 credits)
Show Show Writer (13 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Makeup Department (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Stunts (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 2 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 6 Articles | See more »

Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Leslie Howard] Leslie Howard was wonderful. He'd come on the set, have a quiet walk-through in rehearsal and then he would repeat a shot again and again--even his eyelashes would be in the same place at any given moment, yet his performance was never mechanical. He had the most wonderfully controlled technique I have ever seen. See more »

Trivia:

Son of H.H. Asquith, the first Earl of Oxford and Asquith, British WWI Prime Minister. See more »

Nickname:

Puffin

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed