Lucio Fulci (1927–1996)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 207 this week
Trailer
3:21 | Trailer
Lucio Fulci, born in Rome in 1927, remains as controversial in death as he was in life. A gifted craftsman with a sharp tongue and a wicked sense of dark humor, Fulci achieved some measure of notoriety for his gore epics of the late 1970s and early 1980s, but respect was long in coming. Abandoning his early career as a med student, Fulci entered ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 68) in Rome, Lazio, Italy

Best Moments From the 2019 Emmys Red Carpet

Stars on the purple carpet at the 2019 Emmys decide which TV show characters would make great superheroes (or supervillains), and more.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Zombie
Wed, Sep 25 12:15 AM PDT on SHOWB (582)
Zombie
Mon, Sep 30 1:15 AM PDT on SHOWB (582)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 10 Feb 2011
 
a list of 21 people
created 09 Jan 2018
 
a list of 35 people
created 14 Oct 2016
 
a list of 43 people
created 29 May 2013
 
a list of 40 people
created 31 Dec 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lucio Fulci's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (66 credits)
 1997 The Wax Mask (screenplay) / (story)
 1991 Door to Silence (written by - as Jerry Madison)
 1991 Voices from Beyond (screenplay) / (story)
 1990 Demonia (screenplay) / (story)
 1990 A Cat in the Brain (screenplay) / (story)
 1989 The House of Clocks (TV Movie) (story)
 1989 The Sweet House of Horrors (TV Movie) (story)
 1989/I Night Club (story)
 1988 Il fantasma di Sodoma (TV Movie) (screenplay) / (story)
 1988 Touch of Death (Video) (screenplay) / (story)
 1988 Zombie 3 (uncredited)
 1987 Aenigma (screenplay)
 1986 The Devil's Honey (screenplay) / (story)
 1985 La gabbia (screenplay)
 1984 Murder-Rock: Dancing Death (screenplay) / (story)
 1984 I guerrieri dell'anno 2072 (screenplay)
 1982 The New York Ripper (screenplay) / (story)
 1981 The House by the Cemetery (screenplay)
 1981 The Beyond (screenplay)
 1981 The Black Cat (screenplay)
 1980 City of the Living Dead (story and screenplay)
 1980 Contraband (screenplay)
 1980 Un uomo da ridere (TV Mini-Series) (6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (1980)
- Episode #1.5 (1980)
- Episode #1.4 (1980)
- Episode #1.3 (1980)
- Episode #1.2 (1980)
 1977 The Psychic (story & screenplay)
 1975 The Four of the Apocalypse... (uncredited)
 1974 Challenge to White Fang (screenplay - uncredited)
 1972 Don't Torture a Duckling (screenplay) / (story)
 1972 The Eroticist (screenplay) / (story)
 1971 A Lizard in a Woman's Skin (screenplay) / (story) / (written by)
 1969 The Conspiracy of Torture (screenplay) / (story)
 1969 One on Top of the Other (a film written by) / (screenplay) / (story)
 1969 Double Face (story)
 1968 The Two Crusaders (screenplay)
 1967 Operazione San Pietro (screenplay) / (story)
 1966 The Brute and the Beast (screenplay collaborator - uncredited)
 1966 How We Robbed the Bank of Italy (screenplay)
 1965 I due parà (screenplay)
 1964 Two Public Enemies (screenplay) / (story)
 1964 Two Escape from Sing Sing (screenplay)
 1964 I maniaci (screenplay - as Fulci)
 1963 Gli imbroglioni (screenplay)
 1963 Uno strano tipo (writer)
 1962 I due della legione (screenplay)
 1961 Totò, Peppino e... la dolce vita (story - as L. Fulci)
 1960 Letto a tre piazze (story)
 1960 Howlers of the Dock (screenplay) / (story)
 1959 Ragazzi del Juke-Box (writer)
 1959 I ladri (screenplay) / (story)
 1958 Maid, Thief and Guard (screenplay) / (story)
 1958 Totò nella luna (story)
 1956 We Stole a Tram (screenplay)
 1955 Piccola posta (as Fulci)
 1955 Totò all'inferno (dialogue) / (screenplay)
 1954 An American in Rome (screenplay) / (story)
 1954 A Day in Court (idea) / (written by)
 1953 Pittori di provincia (I macchiaioli) (Documentary short) (written by)
 1953 L'uomo la bestia e la virtù (collaboration)
 1948 Pittori italiani del dopoguerra (Documentary short)
Show Show Director (60 credits)
Show Show Actor (25 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (14 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (14 credits)
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Special effects (3 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (20 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (12 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

4 Biographical Movies | 3 Print Biographies | 2 Interviews | 15 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Lucille Folon | L. Fulci | Louis Fulci | Fulci | Loius Fuller | H. Simon Kittay | Lucio | Jerry Madison

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Cinema is everything to me. I live and breathe films -- I even eat them! See more »

Trivia:

Together with Jesús Franco Fulci had 3 films listed on the original UK list of 74 official video nasties, namely Zombie (1979), The Beyond (1981) and The House by the Cemetery (1981). His City of the Living Dead (1980) narrowly missed the list following its recall and his later The New York Ripper (1982) was not only banned in the UK but also deported from the country by censor James Ferman. See more »

Trademark:

Close-ups of actors eyes during frightening or tense scenes. See more »

Nickname:

The Godfather Of Gore See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed