Bob Fosse (1927–1987)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 525 this week
Trailer
1:28 | Trailer
Bob Fosse was born on June 23, 1927 in Chicago, Illinois, USA as Robert Louis Fosse. He is known for his work on Cabaret (1972), Lenny (1974) and All That Jazz (1979). He was married to Gwen Verdon, Joan McCracken and Mary Ann Niles. He died on September 23, 1987 in Washington, District of Columbia, USA. See full bio »

Lance Reddick Rolls Our Dice on His Career

From his most memorable scene to his worst audition, Lance Reddick rolls out the truth about his career.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 12 images
updated 22 Feb 2018
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 48 people
created 16 Jun 2017
 
a list of 35 people
created 21 Feb 2016
 
a list of 48 people
created 02 Jan 2018
 
a list of 22 people
created 19 Sep 2017
 
a list of 39 people
created 03 Jun 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bob Fosse's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 13 wins & 10 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Cabaret Miscellaneous Crew
(1972)
Lenny The Interviewer
(1974)
All That Jazz Miscellaneous Crew
(1979)
Liza with a Z Miscellaneous Crew
(1972)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (17 credits)
  Fosse/Verdon (TV Mini-Series) (Big Spender and If They Could See Me Now original choreography by - 1 episode, 2019) (All That Jazz and Nowadays original choreography by - 1 episode, 2019) (All That Jazz original choreography by - 1 episode, 2019) (Manson Trio original choreography by - 1 episode, 2019) (Two Lost Souls original choreography by - 1 episode, 2019) (Who's Got The Pain and Whatever Lola Wants original choreography by - 1 episode, 2019) (Big Spender original choreography by - 1 episode, 2019) (Mein Herr original choreography by - 1 episode, 2019)
- Providence (2019) ... (Big Spender and If They Could See Me Now original choreography by)
- Nowadays (2019) ... (All That Jazz and Nowadays original choreography by)
- All I Care About Is Love (2019) ... (All That Jazz original choreography by)
- Glory (2019) ... (Manson Trio original choreography by)
- Who's Got the Pain? (2019) ... (Two Lost Souls original choreography by) / (Who's Got The Pain and Whatever Lola Wants original choreography by)
 2001 Great Performances: Dance in America (TV Series) (choreographer - 1 episode)
- From Broadway: Fosse (2001) ... (choreographer: original)
 1981 Pippin: His Life and Times (TV Movie) (choreographer) / (choreographer: original New York production) / (stage director: original New York production)
 1979 All That Jazz (choreographer)
 1974 The Little Prince (choreographer)
 1972 Liza with a Z (TV Special) (choreographer)
 1972 Cabaret (dances staged by)
 1970 The Ed Sullivan Show (TV Series) (choreographer - 1 episode)
- Episode #23.19 (1970) ... (choreographer)
 1969 Sweet Charity (choreographed by) / (from the New York stage production staging and choreography by)
 1961 The Seasons of Youth (TV Special) (choreographer)
 1959 Startime (TV Series) (choreographer - 1 episode)
- The Wonderful World of Entertainment (1959) ... (choreographer)
 1959 The Dinah Shore Chevy Show (TV Series) (choreographer - 1 episode)
- Episode #4.1 (1959) ... (choreographer)
 1958 Damn Yankees (choreographer)
 1957 The Pajama Game (choreographer)
 1955 My Sister Eileen (choreographer - as Robert Fosse)
 1953 Kiss Me Kate (choreographer - uncredited)
 1951 The Colgate Comedy Hour (TV Series) (choreographer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.37 (1951) ... (choreographer)
Show Show Soundtrack (11 credits)
Show Show Actor (9 credits)
Show Show Director (8 credits)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (41 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (10 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He acted in Harold Rome and Arnold Auerbach's play, "Call Me Mister," at the Hanna Theatre in Cleveland, Ohio with William Warfield in the cast. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 4 Print Biographies | 2 Portrayals | 1 Interview | 8 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Niles and Fosse | Robert Fosse | Fosse | Fosse & Niles

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Dance expresses joy better than anything else. See more »

Trivia:

Was planning on making a film version of his Broadway hit "Chicago", with Madonna (a film version is once again in the works, thanks to the success of the Broadway revival), as well as a film about the life of Walter Winchell. See more »

Trademark:

Known publicly and in private as a ladies' man See more »

Nickname:

Bobbie See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed